EMF Camp Food 2014: Difference between revisions
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
Crockery: | Crockery: | ||
- Mostly already available in the space | |||
- Mostly already available in the space (Will there be enough for 20 people and leaving some for use at the space) | |||
Cutlery: | Cutlery: | ||
- Mostly already available in the space | |||
- Mostly already available in the space (Will there be enough for 20 people and leaving some for use at the space) | |||
Pans: | Pans: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 54: | ||
| Gas BBQ ||No||N/A||N/A | | Gas BBQ ||No||N/A||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kettle ||No||N/A||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Tables | |||
* to prep on | |||
* to cook on | |||
* to server from?? | |||
Cutting board | |||
Washing up bowl and Supplies | |||
Towels from drying stuff | |||
Napkins | |||
Cups/plastic glasses for drinks | |||
== Shopping List == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Product:!!Amount per person!!Total Amount!!Buy in Advance?!!Bought | |||
|- | |||
| Beef Mince ||150g||3000g||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Quorn Mince ||150g||300g||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Papadum ||2||40||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Basmati Rice ||100g||2000g||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Arborio Rice ||100g||2000g||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Paella Rice ||100g||2000g||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Bacon ||6 rashers||120 rashers||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Sausages ||3||60||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Dinner Sausages ||2||40||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Leek ||1||20||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Carrots ||1||20||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Spring Onions ||1||20||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Pancetta ||50g||700g||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Tinned Tomatoes ||400g||14 tins||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Celery ||N/A||1 bulb||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Penne ||75g||1500g||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Red Onions ||0.5||10 Onions||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Peas (frozen) ||N/A||1 bag||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Beef Burger ||1||20||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Hot Dog Sausage ||1||20||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Breast ||1||20||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Baking Potato ||1||20||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Eggs ||3||60||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Cheddar Cheese ||N/A||4 blocks||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Coleslaw ||N/A||3 pots||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Tuna ||N/A||5 tins||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Baked Beans ||N/A||10 tins||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Mayonnaise ||N/A||2 jars||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Ketchup ||N/A||2 jars||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| HP ||N/A||1 jar||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| BBQ Sauce ||N/A||1 jar||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Hot Chilli Powder ||N/A||1 jar||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Paprika ||N/A||1 jar||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Cayenne ||N/A||1 jar||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Stock Pots ||0.5||10 pots||Wk Before||No | |||
|- | |||
| Bread Loaf ||4 slices||3 loaves||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Barm Cakes/Hot Dog Buns ||2||40||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Cereal - 2 types ||N/A||2 boxes||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
| Milk ||N/A||?||Thurs||No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Events (past)]] | |||
[[Category:Archived_Pages]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:43, 8 May 2019
Proposed Menu for Camp Nottinghack:
Friday: Chilli con carne w/ rice, papadums
Saturday breakfast: Fried breakfast (mix of the usual), toast
Saturday lunch: Paella (available Vegetarian or Prawn, individual basis)
Saturday dinner: Kebabs, Burgers, Sausages, general "BBQ" fodder Risotto with leeks, spring onions and peas
Sunday breakfast: Fried breakfast, toast
Sunday lunch: Jacket potatoes & fillings Pasta with pancetta, tomatoes, onions and chillies
Sunday dinner: Sausages & Mash, Steamed Veg
Monday breakfast: fried, if you're up early enough!
Extras: Cake. All over that.
Requirements
Crockery:
- Mostly already available in the space (Will there be enough for 20 people and leaving some for use at the space)
Cutlery:
- Mostly already available in the space (Will there be enough for 20 people and leaving some for use at the space)
Pans:
| Need: | Already Have? | Offered by? | In possession! |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large Pasta Pan x 2 | Yes | Sophie | Yes |
| Paella Pan | No | N/A | N/A |
| Frying Pan x 2 | No | N/A | N/A |
| Gas BBQ | No | N/A | N/A |
| Kettle | No | N/A | N/A |
Tables
- to prep on
- to cook on
- to server from??
Cutting board Washing up bowl and Supplies Towels from drying stuff
Napkins Cups/plastic glasses for drinks
Shopping List
| Product: | Amount per person | Total Amount | Buy in Advance? | Bought |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beef Mince | 150g | 3000g | Thurs | No |
| Quorn Mince | 150g | 300g | Thurs | No |
| Papadum | 2 | 40 | Wk Before | No |
| Basmati Rice | 100g | 2000g | Wk Before | No |
| Arborio Rice | 100g | 2000g | Wk Before | No |
| Paella Rice | 100g | 2000g | Wk Before | No |
| Bacon | 6 rashers | 120 rashers | Thurs | No |
| Sausages | 3 | 60 | Thurs | No |
| Dinner Sausages | 2 | 40 | Thurs | No |
| Leek | 1 | 20 | Wk Before | No |
| Carrots | 1 | 20 | Wk Before | No |
| Spring Onions | 1 | 20 | Wk Before | No |
| Pancetta | 50g | 700g | Thurs | No |
| Tinned Tomatoes | 400g | 14 tins | Wk Before | No |
| Celery | N/A | 1 bulb | Wk Before | No |
| Penne | 75g | 1500g | Wk Before | No |
| Red Onions | 0.5 | 10 Onions | Wk Before | No |
| Peas (frozen) | N/A | 1 bag | Wk Before | No |
| Beef Burger | 1 | 20 | Thurs | No |
| Hot Dog Sausage | 1 | 20 | Thurs | No |
| Chicken Breast | 1 | 20 | Thurs | No |
| Baking Potato | 1 | 20 | Wk Before | No |
| Eggs | 3 | 60 | Thurs | No |
| Cheddar Cheese | N/A | 4 blocks | Thurs | No |
| Coleslaw | N/A | 3 pots | Thurs | No |
| Tuna | N/A | 5 tins | Wk Before | No |
| Baked Beans | N/A | 10 tins | Wk Before | No |
| Mayonnaise | N/A | 2 jars | Wk Before | No |
| Ketchup | N/A | 2 jars | Wk Before | No |
| HP | N/A | 1 jar | Wk Before | No |
| BBQ Sauce | N/A | 1 jar | Wk Before | No |
| Hot Chilli Powder | N/A | 1 jar | Wk Before | No |
| Paprika | N/A | 1 jar | Wk Before | No |
| Cayenne | N/A | 1 jar | Wk Before | No |
| Stock Pots | 0.5 | 10 pots | Wk Before | No |
| Bread Loaf | 4 slices | 3 loaves | Thurs | No |
| Barm Cakes/Hot Dog Buns | 2 | 40 | Thurs | No |
| Cereal - 2 types | N/A | 2 boxes | Thurs | No |
| Milk | N/A | ? | Thurs | No |