Maker Faire 2016: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Kirsty|| || || || ||Volunteering one day | |Kirsty|| || || || ||Volunteering one day | ||
|- | |- | ||
|James F|| || || || ||Volunteering | |James F||Sunday (not from Nottingham) ||Sunday (to Nottingham, x2 spaces available) ||- ||Car ||Volunteering Sunday | ||
|- | |||
|Michelle S||Sunday ||Sunday ||- ||with James F ||Volunteering Sunday | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Moody||Saturday ||Saturday || - || Car ||Volunteering Saturday | |Moody||Saturday ||Saturday || - || Car ||Volunteering Saturday | ||
|- | |||
|MikeHaber||Saturday ||Saturday || - || Train ||Can Volunteer Saturday | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !!Moody!! 4!! 0!! Yes can collect Fri eve/Sat AM!! Saturday!! Yes!! Yes!! | ! !!Moody!! 4!! 0!! Yes can collect Fri eve/Sat AM!! Saturday!! Yes!! Yes!! | ||
|- | |||
! !!James F!! 2!! 2!! No !! -- !! Sunday !! Limited space on return journey!! | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Light-up shawl || Shawl with LEDs in it || Kate | |Light-up shawl || Shawl with LEDs in it || Kate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events (past)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:53, 8 May 2019
The weekend of 23rd - 24th April 2016 is the UK Maker Faire, held at the Centre for Life in Newcastle.
There will be a Nottingham Hackspace table you can volunteer at. Unless you are volunteering, you will need to buy a ticket.
Many people choose to go up on Friday and come back on Monday.
Accommodation
There are plenty of hotels around the area.
Members Going
| Member | Getting there | Leaving | Staying | Transport | Helping with/Paying |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate | Friday | Monday | Royal Station Hotel | Train | Volunteering/Organising |
| Adam | |||||
| Toby | |||||
| Mouse | |||||
| Kirsty | Volunteering one day | ||||
| James F | Sunday (not from Nottingham) | Sunday (to Nottingham, x2 spaces available) | - | Car | Volunteering Sunday |
| Michelle S | Sunday | Sunday | - | with James F | Volunteering Sunday |
| Moody | Saturday | Saturday | - | Car | Volunteering Saturday |
| MikeHaber | Saturday | Saturday | - | Train | Can Volunteer Saturday |
Transportation
| Car # | Driver | People | Spaces left | Room for projects? | Going | Returning to Nottingham | Room for stuff? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moody | 4 | 0 | Yes can collect Fri eve/Sat AM | Saturday | Yes | Yes | ||
| James F | 2 | 2 | No | -- | Sunday | Limited space on return journey |
Projects
| Project | Description/Notes | Maker |
|---|---|---|
| Knitting Patterns | Examples (one shawl, pair of fingerless gloves, and a toy skull) and free patterns to give out | Kate |
| Light-up shawl | Shawl with LEDs in it | Kate |