Pledge Drive Bambulab P1S 3D Printer: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Added pledge |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ian Turner || £25 || No || | | Ian Turner || £25 || No || | ||
|- | |||
| Tim Partridge || £35 || No || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 11 July 2025

The current A1 Mini 3D printer has quite a small bed size, it would be great to have a larger bed printer that is as easy to use.
The BambuLab P1S is currently on sale for £379 (incl VAT). Shipping is £13 and offers an enclosed core XY printer with a print volume (max) of 256 x 256 x 256 mm.
https://uk.store.bambulab.com/products/p1s
We need to add a hardened nozzle and gears to allow for printing of Carbon Fibre filaments.
Note: We are going for the plain printer only with no AMS - multi material feeder.
The total required to get this into the space is £444
If you do not know how to add your pledge to this page, just post it along with your name in the Discord 3D Printing channel and quote discord user @bauhaus1919 we will then add you to the pledge list.
It'll be a great addition to the 3D Printer Area allowing for much larger prints and an easier way to print without the draughty area causing warping.
Please do not make any payments yet. An email will be sent with payment details if the pledge drive is successful.
| Who | How Much | Paid? | Method Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hutson | £100 | No | |
| Aaron Jackson | £50 | No | |
| Jymbob | £25 | No | |
| JonW | £25 | No | |
| Gareth | £10 | No | |
| Betty Ching | £30 | No | |
| Sam Roberts | £20 | No | |
| Nick Locke | £35 | No | |
| Edgar Jasper | £25 | No | |
| Ian Turner | £25 | No | |
| Tim Partridge | £35 | No |