Maker Faire 2016: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m updated car |
m added a project |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Light-up shawl || Shawl with LEDs in it || Kate | |Light-up shawl || Shawl with LEDs in it || Kate | ||
|- | |||
|Selfie Tweet Thing || RPi3 that tweets a selfie (will bring if we're short, otherwise I'll leave it) || John | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
Revision as of 16:40, 17 April 2016
The weekend of 23rd - 24th April 2016 is the UK Maker Faire, held at the Centre for Life in Newcastle.
There will be a Nottingham Hackspace table you can volunteer at. Unless you are volunteering, you will need to buy a ticket.
Many people choose to go up on Friday and come back on Monday.
Accommodation
There are plenty of hotels around the area.
Members Going
| Member | Getting there | Leaving | Staying | Transport | Helping with/Paying |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate | Friday | Monday | Royal Station Hotel | Train | Volunteering/Organising |
| Adam | |||||
| Toby | |||||
| Mouse | |||||
| Kirsty | Volunteering one day | ||||
| James F | Volunteering one day | ||||
| John Moody | Saturday | Saturday | - | Car | Volunteering Saturday |
Transportation
| Car # | Driver | People | Spaces left | Room for projects? | Going | Returning to Nottingham | Room for stuff? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Moody | 4 | 0 | Yes | Saturday | Yes | Yes |
Projects
| Project | Description/Notes | Maker |
|---|---|---|
| Knitting Patterns | Examples (one shawl, pair of fingerless gloves, and a toy skull) and free patterns to give out | Kate |
| Light-up shawl | Shawl with LEDs in it | Kate |
| Selfie Tweet Thing | RPi3 that tweets a selfie (will bring if we're short, otherwise I'll leave it) | John |