Open Day 2024: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodworking || Maybe some wood turning || Eddie | | Woodworking || Maybe some wood turning || Eddie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lasercut Jewellery || Becky will put out some laser cut jewellery and talk about it when not busy helping with robots || Becky | | Lasercut Jewellery || Becky will put out some laser cut jewellery and talk about it when not busy helping with robots || Becky | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3D Scanning || Tim will bring his large and medium sized object scanners to demonstate / have a go || Tim | | 3D Scanning || Tim will bring his large and medium sized object scanners to demonstate / have a go || Tim | ||
|- | |||
| Breadboard Computer || Jason will talk about his breadboard computer :) || Jason | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 26 October 2024

We'll be running an open day on Sunday the 27th of October 2024, starting at 12pm.
- LeftLion event
- Mastodon post
- Eventbrite Tickets not required, but free publicity
- instagram post
| Activity | Details | Helpers |
|---|---|---|
| 3D Printing | Bring the Bambu upstairs and get it printing, have someone available to talk about how it works and what you can do. | Andrew |
| Lockpicking | Try and crack some locks with a bit of guidance | Tony |
| Soldering | Use some more of the simple LED badge kits | Aaron, anyone else? |
| Combat Robots | Run some fights and talk about robots | Sam and Becky |
| Laser Demos | Running some demos on the laser cutter, maybe take home a free keyring | Karen |
| Craft | Sewing, embroidery machine, silhouette, maybe badge making | Betty |
| Membership Tours | Run a tour every hour, will need a few volunteers for this | Edgar, Chris |
| Woodworking | Maybe some wood turning | Eddie |
| Lasercut Jewellery | Becky will put out some laser cut jewellery and talk about it when not busy helping with robots | Becky |
| CNC Scribing | Douglas will show off some scribing on the CNC | Douglas |
| 3D Scanning | Tim will bring his large and medium sized object scanners to demonstate / have a go | Tim |
| Breadboard Computer | Jason will talk about his breadboard computer :) | Jason |