Pledge Drive Pixel Pump DIY Kit: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
NickLocke (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| Julia S || £20 || No ||   
| Julia S || £20 || No ||   
|-
| Nick Locke || £35 || No || 
|-
|-
| YOU? || || No ||  
| YOU? || || No ||  

Revision as of 12:45, 6 July 2025

An example build of a Pixel Pump

The Pixel Pump is currently on offer for £222 (incl VAT). Shipping is £18. Tweezers are old news! Not really, but for placing certain components, such as chips with many legs, there may be some advantages to using a vacuum picker-type-thing. This is a pledge drive for a DIY kit, which is quite a bit cheaper, but we will need to 3D print the parts. There are quite a few of us who probably don't mind doing this! It'll be quite a nice addition to the Electronics Area.

https://shop.robins-tools.com/products/pixel-pump-kit

Who How Much Paid? Method Paid
Aaron Jackson £50 No
Julia S £20 No
Nick Locke £35 No
YOU? No