Tools/We Have: Difference between revisions
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Padsaw || 2 || blades || N || WT || || | | Padsaw || 2 || blades || N || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wood (panel) saw || 4 || N/A || | | Wood (panel) saw || 4 || N/A || Y || WT || 16", 20"(2), 22" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18" Mitre saw || 1 || N/A || N || W || Fever Industrial || | | 18" Mitre saw || 1 || N/A || N || W || Fever Industrial || | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Breast Drill || 1 || N/A || N || FC || broken || | | Breast Drill || 1 || N/A || N || FC || broken || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Market Stall Clamps || 5 || N/A || N || || 13 large, 16 medium 22 small and 2 tiny || | | Market Stall Clamps || 5 || N/A || N || FC || 13 large, 16 medium 22 small and 2 tiny || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quick clamps || 5 || N/A || | | Quick clamps || 5 || N/A || Y || || 6" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G clamps || 5 || N/A || | | G clamps || 5 || N/A || Y || || 2x6", 2x2", 1x1" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crab clamps || 2 || N/A || N || || 6" || | | Crab clamps || 2 || N/A || N || || 6" || | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| Gimlet || 1 || N/A || Y || WB || || | | Gimlet || 1 || N/A || Y || WB || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Long nose pliers || 1 || N/A || | | Long nose pliers || 1 || N/A || N || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pliers || 2 || N/A || | | Pliers || 2 || N/A || N || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Parallel-Jaw Pliers || 1 || N/A || N || MB || || | | Parallel-Jaw Pliers || 1 || N/A || N || MB || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Slipjoint wrench || 3 || N/A || | | Slipjoint wrench || 3 || N/A || Y || MB + WB|| Better quality needed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'Mole' grip wrench || 3 || N/A || | | 'Mole' grip wrench || 3 || N/A || Y || MB || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tin snips || 2 || N/A || | | Tin snips || 2 || N/A || Y || WB + MW || Sheetmetal toolkit || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mitre (pictureframe) clamps || 4 || N/A || N || FC || || | | Mitre (pictureframe) clamps || 4 || N/A || N || FC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Frame clamps || 3 || N/A || | | Frame clamps || 3 || N/A || Y (4 is a set) || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coping saw || 1 || Blades || | | Coping saw || 1 || Blades || N || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pop Riveter || 3 || Rivets || N | | Pop Riveter || 3 || Rivets || N || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hole punch || 1 || N/A || N | | Eyelet Hole punch || 1 || N/A || N || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hole Saws || | | Hole Saws || 2 || N/A || Y || FC || Lightweight sets || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hole Saws || 1+ || N/A || Y || FC || Various H/D ones || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pipe cutter || 2 || N/A || N | | 2" Tape gun || 0 || Tape || Y || || Missing? || | ||
|- | |||
| Pipe cutter || 2 || N/A || N || TC || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24" Steel Rule || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | | 24" Steel Rule || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | ||
| Line 117: | Line 119: | ||
| Alloy Yardstick || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | | Alloy Yardstick || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tape measure || 4 || N/A || | | Tape measure || 4 || N/A || Y || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Square || 4 || N/A || | | Square || 4 || N/A || Y || WT + MB|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 400mm x 500mm Square || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | | 400mm x 500mm Square || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | ||
| Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
| Spirit Level || 4 || N/A || N || WT || 6', 4', 3', 2x torpedo || | | Spirit Level || 4 || N/A || N || WT || 6', 4', 3', 2x torpedo || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Small glue gun || 1 || Small glue sticks || | | Small glue gun || 1 || Small glue sticks || Y || SR || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Small table clamp || 1 || N/A || | | Small table clamp || 1 || N/A || Y || WB || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Claw Hammer || 3 || N/A || | | Claw Hammer || 3 || N/A || Y || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pin (pictureframe) Hammer || 2 || N/A || Y || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lump Hammer || 1 || N/A || Y || MW || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Planishing Hammer || 1 || N/A || Y || MW || Sheetmetal toolkit || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ballpein Hammer || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Heavy || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dollies || 2 || N/A || Y ||M W || Sheetmetal toolkit || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knife - Stanley || 1 || Blades || Y || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Allen Key Set || 1 || Missing 3mm || Y || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Torx Key Set || 1 || || Y || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HSS Drill Bit Set || 1+ || || Y || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood Drills || 1+ || || N || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flat Drills || 1+ || || N || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Masonry Drills || 1+ || || N || TC || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Screw drivers || 50+ || N/A || | | Screw drivers || 50+ || N/A || Y || WT || Better Quality / dispose of excess || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yankee screwdriver || 2 || N/A || N || WT || | | Yankee screwdriver || 2 || N/A || N || WT || One is not so good || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cutting Mat || 1 || N/A || | | Cutting Mat || 1 || N/A || Y || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goggles || 4 || N/A || | | Goggles || 4 || N/A || Y || SR || More elastic-band ones || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staple Gun || 1 || N/A || N || TC || ||[[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Rear]] | | Staple Gun || 1 || N/A || N || TC || ||[[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Rear]] | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| Plane || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Marples 12" || | | Plane || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Marples 12" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wooden Planes || 2 || N/A || N || FC || | | Wooden Planes || 2 || N/A || N || FC || Antiques - possible project || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Welders Wire Brush || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | | Welders Wire Brush || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | ||
Revision as of 08:00, 4 July 2012
This is a list of the tools available at the Nottingham hackspace. This does NOT include loaned or personal equipment, this is a list of everything that has been donated. Please feel free to add any tools you donate (but please label with green tape to distinguish the item). ALL tool donations are appreciated - check the wish list for what we really would like (6 axis CNC mill should be next, right?)
Page incomplete / in progress and some tools that are on loan may be mis-identified here.--Dclarke 14:30, 2 July 2012 (EST)
Hand Tools / General / Woodworking
Power Tools
Electronics Tools / Equipment
| Tool | Quantity | Consumables? | More required? | Location | Comments | Looks Like |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCB Drill | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bubble Etch Tank | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| UV Exposuure Box | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| PCB Lightbox | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Multimeters | 3 | N/A | N | SR | ||
| Oscilloscopes | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bench PSU | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Wire strippers | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Side cutters | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | For Molex KK crimps | |
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | Basic R/B/Y | |
| Cat5 | 3@30cm, 2@1m, 3@3m | N/A | YES | SR |
Locations
B - Blue Room
S - Studio
W - Workshop
EB - Electronics Bench
FC - Crate on floor
MB - Metalwork Bench
SR - Storage Rack
ST - Studio / Craft Bins
TC - Tool Cupboard
TD - Tool Drawers
WB - Bench along window wall
WT - Woodworking / General Toolboard








