Myford lathe/Inductions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || James F || NO || ??? || NO | | 13 || James F || NO || ??? || NO | ||
|- | |||
| 14 || Gazz || NO || ??? ||NO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| x || (who) || NO || (when) || NO | | x || (who) || NO || (when) || NO | ||
Revision as of 19:03, 21 January 2013
Current lathe inductions last about 3hours.
During which you will make your very own plumb bob from 100mm of aluminium bar.
After a basic safety briefing, introduction to the parts of the lathe and maintenance pointers, it's all hands on.
We cover most of the basic lathe skills including:-
- Mounting work
- Facing
- Drilling
- Turning
- Thread Tapping
- Turning a Tapper
Pics
Error in widget Flickr gallery: Unable to load template 'wiki:Flickr gallery'
Sign Up
| # | Name | Paid | When | Complete |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James | Yes | 14/12/11 | Yes |
| 2 | MichaelP | Yes | 21/12/11 | Yes |
| 3 | Michael E | NO | ??? | NO |
| 4 | David | YES | 15/01/12 | YES |
| 5 | Jake | NO | ??? | NO |
| 6 | Iain | NO | ??? | No |
| 7 | Matt Little | NO | ??? | YES |
| 8 | Joe D | NO | 21/10/12 | YES |
| 9 | Mouse | YES | 11/11/12 | YES |
| 10 | Lionel | NO | ??? | NO |
| 11 | MarkP | NO | ??? | NO |
| 12 | Kai | NO | ??? | NO |
| 13 | James F | NO | ??? | NO |
| 14 | Gazz | NO | ??? | NO |
| x | (who) | NO | (when) | NO |