Maker Faire 2014: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gillian||??||??||Jury's Inn||Dominic's Van||?? | |Gillian||??||??||Jury's Inn||Dominic's Van||?? | ||
|- | |||
|Martin R||??||??||??||??||Just Add Sharks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matt Lloyd||??||??||??||??||Ciseco | |Matt Lloyd||??||??||??||??||Ciseco | ||
Revision as of 11:21, 10 March 2014
The weekend of 26th - 27th April 2014 is the UK Maker Faire, held at the Centre for Life in Newcastle. Lots of Nottinghackers are going!
There will be a Nottinghack table and a UK Hackspaces Foundation table that you can volunteer at. Unless you are volunteering at one of these, you will need to buy a ticket.
Lots of us will be going from the Friday until the Monday.
Accommodation
- The Jury's Inn is just across the road.
- The Holiday Inn is just across the road.
- The Albatross hostel is a short walk away to the north-east.
- The Rooms Inn is a 10 minute walk away to the west.
Members and Transport
| Car # | Driver |
|---|---|
| ?? | ?? |
| Member | Getting there | Leaving | Staying | Transport | Helping with/Paying |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James F | Friday | Monday | Holiday Inn | Car #?? | Nottinghack |
| Michelle S | Friday | Monday | Holiday Inn | Car #?? | Nottinghack |
| Michael E | Friday | Monday | Dunno | Nottinghack | |
| Dominic | ?? | ?? | Jury's Inn | Dominic's Van | Just Add Sharks |
| Gillian | ?? | ?? | Jury's Inn | Dominic's Van | ?? |
| Martin R | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | Just Add Sharks |
| Matt Lloyd | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | Ciseco |