Pledge Drive Pixel Pump DIY Kit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Method Paid | ! Method Paid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aaron Jackson || £50 || No || | | Aaron Jackson || £50 || No || | ||
|- | |||
| Julia S || £20 || No || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| YOU? || || No || | | YOU? || || No || | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 6 July 2025

The Pixel Pump is currently on offer for £222 (incl VAT). Shipping is £18. Tweezers are old news! Not really, but for placing certain components, such as chips with many legs, there may be some advantages to using a vacuum picker-type-thing. This is a pledge drive for a DIY kit, which is quite a bit cheaper, but we will need to 3D print the parts. There are quite a few of us who probably don't mind doing this! It'll be quite a nice addition to the Electronics Area.
https://shop.robins-tools.com/products/pixel-pump-kit
| Who | How Much | Paid? | Method Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Jackson | £50 | No | |
| Julia S | £20 | No | |
| YOU? | No |