Pledge Drive Pixel Pump DIY Kit: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m Protected "Pledge Drive Pixel Pump DIY Kit" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))
No edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
! Method Paid
! Method Paid
|-
|-
| Aaron Jackson || £50 || No ||  
| Aaron Jackson || £50 || Yes || Xfer 25PIXEL-AJ
|-
|-
| Julia S || £20 || No ||   
| Julia S || £20 || No ||   
|-
|-
| Nick Locke || £35 || No ||   
| Nick Locke || £35 || Yes || Xfer 25PIXEL-NL  
|-
|-
| Emily Roe || £20 || No ||
| Emily Roe || £20 || No ||
Line 33: Line 33:
| Jymbob || £10 || No ||
| Jymbob || £10 || No ||
|-
|-
| Ali1234 || £50 || No ||
| Ali1234 || £50 || Yes || Xfer 25PIXEL-AB
|-
| YOU? || || No ||
|-
|-
| [[2025 Electronics Pledge Drive]] Remainder || £18 || Yes || Magic
| [[2025 Electronics Pledge Drive]] Remainder || £18 || Yes || Magic

Revision as of 14:23, 7 July 2025

An example build of a Pixel Pump

The Pixel Pump is currently on offer for £222 (incl VAT). Shipping is £18. Tweezers are old news! Not really, but for placing certain components, such as chips with many legs, there may be some advantages to using a vacuum picker-type-thing. This is a pledge drive for a DIY kit, which is quite a bit cheaper, but we will need to 3D print the parts. There are quite a few of us who probably don't mind doing this! It'll be quite a nice addition to the Electronics Area.

https://shop.robins-tools.com/products/pixel-pump-kit

Please do not make any payments yet. An email will be sent with payment details if the pledge drive is successful.

Who How Much Paid? Method Paid
Aaron Jackson £50 Yes Xfer 25PIXEL-AJ
Julia S £20 No
Nick Locke £35 Yes Xfer 25PIXEL-NL
Emily Roe £20 No
JonW £20 No
Steve B £20 No
Jymbob £10 No
Ali1234 £50 Yes Xfer 25PIXEL-AB
2025 Electronics Pledge Drive Remainder £18 Yes Magic