Power Monitoring Pledge Drive: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{{draft}} We would like to graph the space's power usage. We have four feeds coming into the space, and three of these are three phase. For now, we'll just do those. There will be a cheaper solution for the single phase unit. * 3 of Eastron SDM630MCT-MV - These are three phase power meters and we can get them for ~£40 each. So, £120 total. * 3 of Eaton EMBH306 MCB - The meters need their own three phase power for accurate measurement of reactive and active power. They..."
 
mNo edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
| Aaron Jackson || £30 maybe more ||  ||  
| Aaron Jackson || £30 maybe more ||  ||  
|-
| Daniel || £30 maybe more ||  ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 23:36, 4 December 2025

We would like to graph the space's power usage. We have four feeds coming into the space, and three of these are three phase. For now, we'll just do those. There will be a cheaper solution for the single phase unit.

  • 3 of Eastron SDM630MCT-MV - These are three phase power meters and we can get them for ~£40 each. So, £120 total.
  • 3 of Eaton EMBH306 MCB - The meters need their own three phase power for accurate measurement of reactive and active power. They are also around £40 each. £120 total.

Total for all parts £240

need enclosure

The Eastron power meters are fairly reputable (BizSpace use the same model!), and have RS485 output, so we can easily interface with them to provide statistics.

Who How Much Paid? Method Paid
Aaron Jackson £30 maybe more
Daniel £30 maybe more