Tools/We Have: Difference between revisions
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Looks Like | ! Looks Like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hacksaw || | | Marking Gauge || 1 || N/A || Y || WB || || | ||
|- | |||
| Carpenters' Bevel || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |||
| Machine Vice || 1 || N/A || N || WB || 4" || | |||
|- | |||
| Flat Surform || 1 || blades || N || WT || needs blade || | |||
|- | |||
| Curved Surform || 1 || blades || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |||
| Hacksaw || 5 || blades || N || WT + MW|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Junior Hacksaw || 3 || blades || N || WT || || | | Junior Hacksaw || 3 || blades || N || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Padsaw || 2 || blades || N || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wood (panel) saw || 4 || N/A || YES || WT || 16", 20"(2), 22" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G clamps || 2 || N/A || | | 18" Mitre saw || 1 || N/A || N || W || Fever Industrial || | ||
|- | |||
| Mitre Box || 2 || N/A || N || W || Plastic || | |||
|- | |||
| Drill Brace || 1 || N/A || N || FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Hand Drill || 2 || N/A || N || FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Breast Drill || 1 || N/A || N || FC || broken || | |||
|- | |||
| Market Stall Clamps || 5 || N/A || N || || 13 large, 16 medium 22 small and 2 tiny || | |||
|- | |||
| Quick clamps || 5 || N/A || YES || || 6" || | |||
|- | |||
| G clamps || 5 || N/A || YES || || 2x6", 2x2", 1x1" || | |||
|- | |||
| Crab clamps || 2 || N/A || N || || 6" || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cramp Heads || 2 (prs) || N/A || N || || || | | Cramp Heads || 2 (prs) || N/A || N || || || | ||
|- | |||
| Small clamps || 2+ || N/A || N || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Bricklayers' Trowel || 1 || N/A || N || FC || rusty || | |||
|- | |||
| Plasterers' Float || 1 || N/A || N || WT || rusty || | |||
|- | |||
| Walpaper Shears || 1 || N/A || N || WB || need cleaning || | |||
|- | |||
| Small Garden Shears || 1 || N/A || N || WB || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanner Set || 1 || N/A || Y || WT || || | | Spanner Set || 1 || N/A || Y || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Adjustable Spanner || 2 || N/A || Y || MB || 8" & 10" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Files (wood/metal) Set || 1 || N/A || Y || | | Engineers' Vice || 1 || N/A || N || FC || Record No.2 || | ||
|- | |||
| Engineers' Vice || 1 || N/A || N || FC || Sealy 125 || | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters' Vice || 1 || N/A || N || FC || 6" || | |||
|- | |||
| Wood Chisel || 15 || N/A || Y || FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Cold Chisel || 5 || N/A || Y || WB+ FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Files (wood/metal) Set || 2 || N/A || Y || WT + FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Needle Files Set || 2 || N/A || Y || FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Gimlet || 1 || N/A || Y || WB || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Long nose pliers || 1 || N/A || YES || TD || || | | Long nose pliers || 1 || N/A || YES || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pliers || 2 || N/A || YES || TD || || | | Pliers || 2 || N/A || YES || TD || || | ||
|- | |||
| Parallel-Jaw Pliers || 1 || N/A || N || MB || || | |||
|- | |||
| Slipjoint wrench || 3 || N/A || YES || MB + WB|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 'Mole' grip wrench || 3 || N/A || YES || MB || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tin snips || 2 || N/A || N? || WB + MW || || | | Tin snips || 2 || N/A || N? || WB + MW || || | ||
|- | |||
| Mitre (pictureframe) clamps || 4 || N/A || N || FC || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Frame clamps || 3 || N/A || YES (4 is a set) || || || | | Frame clamps || 3 || N/A || YES (4 is a set) || || || | ||
| Line 51: | Line 109: | ||
| Tape gun || 1 || Tape || N? || || || | | Tape gun || 1 || Tape || N? || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pipe cutter || | | Pipe cutter || 2 || N/A || N? || TC || || | ||
|- | |||
| 24" Steel Rule || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |||
| 12" Steel Rule || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |||
| Alloy Yardstick || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tape measure || | | Tape measure || 4 || N/A || YES || TD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Square || | | Square || 4 || N/A || YES || WT + MB|| || | ||
|- | |||
| 400mm x 500mm Square || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Adjustable Square || 2 || N/A || YES || WT || || | | Adjustable Square || 2 || N/A || YES || WT || || | ||
|- | |||
| Spirit Level || 4 || N/A || N || WT || 6', 4', 3', 2x torpedo || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Small glue gun || 1 || Small glue sticks || YES || SR || || | | Small glue gun || 1 || Small glue sticks || YES || SR || || | ||
| Line 64: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Claw Hammer || 3 || N/A || YES || WT || || | | Claw Hammer || 3 || N/A || YES || WT || || | ||
|- | |||
| Ballpein Hammer || 1 || N/A || N || WB || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pin (pictureframe) Hammer || 2 || N/A || YES || WT || || | | Pin (pictureframe) Hammer || 2 || N/A || YES || WT || || | ||
| Line 87: | Line 157: | ||
| Spirit level || 1 || N/A || N? || WT || || | | Spirit level || 1 || N/A || N? || WT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Screw drivers || | | Screw drivers || 50+ || N/A || YES || WT || Better Quality Needed || | ||
|- | |||
| Yankee screwdriver || 2 || N/A || N || WT || one is not so good || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cutting Mat || 1 || N/A || YES || || || | | Cutting Mat || 1 || N/A || YES || || || | ||
| Line 96: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hand Punch set || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || | | Hand Punch set || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || | ||
|- | |||
| Plane || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Stanley Handyman || | |||
|- | |||
| Plane || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Stanley SB3 || | |||
|- | |||
| Plane || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Marples 12" || | |||
|- | |||
| Wooden Planes || 2 || N/A || N || FC || || | |||
|- | |||
| Welders Wire Brush || 1 || N/A || N || WT || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:35, 3 July 2012
This is a list of the tools available at the Nottingham hackspace. This does NOT include loaned or personal equipment, this is a list of everything that has been donated. Please feel free to add any tools you donate (but please label with green tape to distinguish the item). ALL tool donations are appreciated - check the wish list for what we really would like (6 axis CNC mill should be next, right?)
Page incomplete / in progress and some tools that are on loan may be mis-identified here.--Dclarke 14:30, 2 July 2012 (EST)
Hand Tools / General / Woodworking
Power Tools
Electronics Tools / Equipment
| Tool | Quantity | Consumables? | More required? | Location | Comments | Looks Like |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCB Drill | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bubble Etch Tank | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| UV Exposuure Box | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| PCB Lightbox | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Multimeters | 3 | N/A | N | SR | ||
| Oscilloscopes | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bench PSU | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Wire strippers | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Side cutters | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | For Molex KK crimps | |
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | Basic R/B/Y | |
| Cat5 | 3@30cm, 2@1m, 3@3m | N/A | YES | SR |
Locations
B - Blue Room
S - Studio
W - Workshop
EB - Electronics Bench
FC - Crate on floor
MB - Metalwork Bench
SR - Storage Rack
ST - Studio / Craft Bins
TC - Tool Cupboard
TD - Tool Drawers
WB - Bench along window wall
WT - Woodworking / General Toolboard








