Tools/We Have: Difference between revisions
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIG Welder || 1 || || N || MB || Sealy MightyMIG 120XT mkII || | | MIG Welder || 1 || || N || MB || Sealy MightyMIG 120XT mkII || | ||
|- | |||
| Power Washer || 1 || || N || W || Bosch AHR120 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Twin 6" Grinding Wheel || 1 || || N || MB || Parkside PDOS200A1 2950rpm || | | Twin 6" Grinding Wheel || 1 || || N || MB || Parkside PDOS200A1 2950rpm || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 100mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Centre Front]] | | 100mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || Stayer SA100 450W 10Krpm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Centre Front]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 115mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | In Red Case]] | | 115mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || Clarke CAG122 900W 10Krpm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | In Red Case]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 230mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || Ferm FAG-230 1550W 6000rpm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left Rear]] | | 230mm Angle Grinder || 1 || cutting discs || N || TC || Ferm FAG-230 1550W 6000rpm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Angle_Grinders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left Rear]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24V Cordless Hammer Drill || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | | 24V Cordless Hammer Drill || 1 || N/A || N || TC || Challenge Pro || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mains Hammer Drill || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | | Mains Hammer Drill || 1 || N/A || N || TC || Performance Power 710W || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Classic B&D Drill + Stand || 1 || N/A || N || WB || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Rear]] | | Classic B&D Drill + Stand || 1 || N/A || N || WB || B&D DNJ70B 370W || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Drills.jpg | thumb | 100px | Rear]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Router and Table || 1 || Router Bits || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Router.jpg | thumb | 100px ]] | | Router and Table || 1 || Router Bits || N || TC || Powercraft PBF-1200 1200W 9-30Krpm 6mm, 8mm collets || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Router.jpg | thumb | 100px ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Biscuit Jointer || 1 || Biscuits || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Nailer_&_Biscuit_Jointer.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | | Biscuit Jointer || 1 || Biscuits || N || TC || Powercraft 850W || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Nailer_&_Biscuit_Jointer.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power Plane || 1 || || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | | Power Plane || 1 || || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air Compressor || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Compressor.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | | Air Compressor || 1 || N/A || N || TC || Direct Power || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Compressor.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air Nailer & Stapler || 1 || Nails & Staples || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Nailer_&_Biscuit_Jointer.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | | Air Nailer & Stapler || 1 || Nails & Staples || N || TC || Parkside PDT40A1 || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Air_Nailer_&_Biscuit_Jointer.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cordless Drill / Driver || 1 || Driver Bits || N || || Hitachi DS14DVC 14.4V 1250rpm || | | Cordless Drill / Driver || 1 || Driver Bits || N || || Hitachi DS14DVC 14.4V 1250rpm || | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| Cordless HammerDrill / Driver || 1 || Driver Bits || N || || Direct Power TP18CD 18V 1300rpm || | | Cordless HammerDrill / Driver || 1 || Driver Bits || N || || Direct Power TP18CD 18V 1300rpm || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mouse Sander || 1 || | | Mouse Sander || 1 || Large Mouse Sheets || N || TC || Bosch PSM80A || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Detail_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | ||
|- | |||
| Detail Sander || 1 || Small Mouse Sheets || N || TC || Bosch PDA120E || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Detail_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | |||
|- | |||
| Detail Sander || 1 || Small Mouse Sheets || N || TC ||Challenge MS3467 || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Detail_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Belt Sander || 1 || Sanding Belts || N || TC || Powercraft 2408 950W || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Various_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belt Sander || 1 || | | Bench Belt / Disc Sander || 1 || Belts and Discs || N || W || Perform CCBDS46 1/2HP 150mm disc / 199mm x 915mm belt || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Finishing Sander || 1 || Sanding Sheets || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Various_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | | Finishing Sander || 1 || Sanding Sheets || N || TC ||Ferm VM-150 135W 1/3 sheet || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Various_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Orbital Sander || 1 || Sanding Sheets || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Various_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Front]] | | Orbital Sander || 1 || Sanding Sheets || N || TC || Powercraft S1A-AK2J8-125TB 420W 125mm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Various_Sanders.jpg | thumb | 100px | Front]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Circular Saw || 1 || N/A || N || WS || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Saws.JPG | thumb | 100px ]] | | Circular Saw || 1 || N/A || N || WS || Performance Power FMTC184SFD 1200W 184mm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Saws.JPG | thumb | 100px ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 210mm Cutoff Saw || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Challenge MMS0649 1200W || | | 210mm Cutoff Saw || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Challenge MMS0649 1200W || | ||
| Line 256: | Line 262: | ||
| Bench Drill (+ machine vice) || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Wickes 250W || | | Bench Drill (+ machine vice) || 1 || N/A || N || WB || Wickes 250W || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jigsaw || | | Jigsaw || 1 || blades || N || TC || Bosch PST650 500W 3100rpm || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Power_Saws.JPG | thumb | 100px ]] | ||
|- | |||
| Jigsaw || 1 || blades || N || TC || B&D KS630 370W 3200rpm|| | |||
|- | |||
| Jigsaw || 1 || blades || N || TC || B&D KS888E 500W 3200rpm || | |||
|- | |||
| Jigsaw || 1 || blades || N || TC || Ryobi EJS-500 400W 2600rpm || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hot air gun || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left ]] | | Hot air gun || 1 || N/A || N || TC || || [[File:Nottinghack_Tools_Hot_Air,_Stapler,_Plane.jpg | thumb | 100px | Left ]] | ||
Revision as of 16:21, 4 July 2012
This is a list of the tools available at the Nottingham hackspace. This does NOT include loaned or personal equipment, this is a list of everything that has been donated. Please feel free to add any tools you donate (but please label with green tape to distinguish the item). ALL tool donations are appreciated - check the wish list for what we really would like (6 axis CNC mill should be next, right?)
Page incomplete / in progress and some tools that are on loan may be mis-identified here.--Dclarke 14:30, 2 July 2012 (EST)
Hand Tools / General / Woodworking
Power Tools
Electronics Tools / Equipment
| Tool | Quantity | Consumables? | More required? | Location | Comments | Looks Like |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCB Drill | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bubble Etch Tank | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| UV Exposuure Box | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| PCB Lightbox | 1 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Multimeters | 3 | N/A | N | SR | ||
| Oscilloscopes | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Bench PSU | 2 | N/A | N | EB | ||
| Wire strippers | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Side cutters | 3 | N/A | YES | EB | ||
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | For Molex KK crimps | |
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | YES | EB | Basic R/B/Y | |
| Cat5 | 3@30cm, 2@1m, 3@3m | N/A | YES | SR |
Locations
B - Blue Room
S - Studio
W - Workshop
EB - Electronics Bench
FC - Crate on floor
MB - Metalwork Bench
SR - Storage Rack
ST - Studio / Craft Bins
TC - Tool Cupboard
TD - Tool Drawers
WB - Bench along window wall
WT - Woodworking / General Toolboard








