Maker Faire 2014: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Damn it feels good to be a Gangsta" X-stitch|| ||Gill | |"Damn it feels good to be a Gangsta" X-stitch|| ||Gill | ||
|- | |||
|Floppy Drive Orchestra|| Box of 8 floppy drives that play music ||Rob H | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 22 April 2014
The weekend of 26th - 27th April 2014 is the UK Maker Faire, held at the Centre for Life in Newcastle. Lots of Nottinghackers are going!
There will be a Nottinghack table and a UK Hackspaces Foundation table that you can volunteer at. Unless you are volunteering at one of these, you will need to buy a ticket.
Lots of us will be going from the Friday until the Monday.
Accommodation
- The Jury's Inn is just across the road.
- The Holiday Inn is just across the road.
- The Albatross hostel is a short walk away to the north-east.
- The Rooms Inn is a 10 minute walk away to the west.
Members and Transport
Note: There are 10 Nottinghack Passes requested, awarded below on a first-come basis!
| Car # | Driver | Spaces Available | Spaces left | Room for projects? | Going | Returning to Nottingham | Room for stuff? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic's Van | Dominic | 2 |
0 |
Maybe |
Friday | Monday | ? |
| Rob's Car | Rob H | 4 |
0 |
Maybe |
Friday | Sunday night | ? |
| Gareth's Car | Gareth H | 4 |
3 |
Yes |
Friday | Monday | ? |
| Hire Car (Vauxhall Astra or similar) | James F | 4 |
0 |
Yes |
Friday | Monday | ~half a boot |
| Member | Getting there | Leaving | Staying | Transport | Helping with/Paying | Pass? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James F | Friday | Monday | Holiday Inn | Hire Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 1 |
| Michelle S | Friday | Monday | Holiday Inn | Hire Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 2 |
| Michael E | Friday | Sunday | Royal Station Hotel | Rob's Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 3 |
| Dominic | Friday | Monday | Jury's Inn | Dominic's Van | Just Add Sharks/UK Hackspace Foundation | Sharks |
| Gillian | Friday | Monday | Jury's Inn | Dominic's Van | Nottinghack/Just Add Sharks | Sharks |
| Martin R | Friday | Monday night | Under the Laser cutter | Martin's Amazing Wonder Car | Just Add Sharks | Sharks |
| Matt Lloyd | Friday | Sunday | Royal Station Hotel | Rob's Car | Nottinghack/UK Hackspace Foundation/EMF | Nottinghack 4 |
| Kate Bolin | Friday | Monday | Royal Station Hotel | Hire Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 5 |
| Rob H | Friday | Sunday | Airbnb | Rob's Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 6 |
| Leah | Friday | Sunday | Airbnb | Rob's Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 7 |
| Gareth | Friday | Monday | ?? | Gareth's Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 8 |
| Mouse | Friday | Monday | Friends | Hire Car | Nottinghack | Nottinghack 9 |
| Daniel | Friday | Monday | Royal Station Hotel | Transporting self | Paying | Public |
Projects
Below is a list of projects that we're planning to take:
| Project | Description/Notes | Maker |
|---|---|---|
| ISS Detector | Arm that points at the ISS, about the size of a shoebox when folded. Needs power source | James F |
| Upcycled Wrap-skirt | Needs dressmakers stand | Michelle S |
| Knitting patterns | Examples (one shawl, pair of fingerless gloves, and a toy skull) and free patterns to give out | Kate |
| Teddy Lupin Doll | A baby doll in a Gryffindor onesie and with colour-changing hair | Kate |
| Dialler | Old-style telephone | Mouse |
| Luthiers stuff | ?? | Gareth H and Mike E |
| BMO | Mike E | |
| "Damn it feels good to be a Gangsta" X-stitch | Gill | |
| Floppy Drive Orchestra | Box of 8 floppy drives that play music | Rob H |