Hack the Space Days/10th August 2025: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Nick's tasked updated. |
m Sign updates. |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[Airlock]] | | [[Airlock]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Mags | | Mags<br/>Nick will grab this while doing all the other signs. | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]] | | Vacuum [[Comfy Area]] | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Electronics Team]] and others! | | [[Electronics Team]] and others! | ||
| | | {{done}} by Sam! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | | PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport [[Nhtools]] | | Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport [[Nhtools]] | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member! <br/> Nick is happy to have a crack at this. | | [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member! <br/> Nick is happy to have a crack at this. | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mount the [[Electronics Area]] LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | | Mount the [[Electronics Area]] LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch | | Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| | | | ||
|Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews. | |Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews. | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|General tidy of the [[Blue Room]] | |General tidy of the [[Blue Room]] | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| | | | ||
|Dee | |Dee | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits. | |Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits. | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|Nick | |Nick | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones. | | Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones. | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fix the spelling on (at least one of) the broken tools posters | | Fix the spelling on (at least one of) the broken tools posters | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
| Nick continuing his OCD-driven poster drive | | Nick continuing his OCD-driven poster drive | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nice poster for ice machine | | Nice poster for ice machine | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| | | | ||
| Nick | | Nick | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop the test bench lighting from falling off | | Stop the test bench lighting from falling off | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
| Jason | | Jason | ||
| {{done}} | |||
|- | |||
| Add chassis grounding wire to Studio Display | |||
| [[Studio]] | |||
| | |||
| Aaron | |||
| {{done}} | | {{done}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 267: | ||
===Progress pictures=== | ===Progress pictures=== | ||
<gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px> | <gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px> | ||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_2025-08-10T123337_IMG_5827.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_aj_climbing.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build2.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build3.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_DSC_5044.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_empty_craft.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_image.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_20250810_130726.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_20250810_164733.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_2716.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4608.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4611.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4612.jpg | |||
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_kitchen_labels.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]] | [[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:21, 13 August 2025
There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday the 10th August 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 7th June 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!
Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.
You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.
Tasks
| Sub-task | Area | Volunteers | Completed? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakfast at 10:30am in the Hackspace Kitchen
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. |
Kitchen | Aaron, Dee | ||
| General Tidying | Mags, others | |||
| Fire Risk Assessment Task - Fill cable trunking holes with fire foam. | Hackspace 2.5 | AJ or someone that has spoken to AJ | ||
| Fire Risk Assessment Task - Clear downstairs corridor. This is a fire escape route. | Main Corridor | Mags | ||
| Fire Risk Assessment Task - Add signage "Push Bar to Open" on Airlock outer door. | Airlock | Mags Nick will grab this while doing all the other signs. |
||
| Vacuum Comfy Area | Comfy Area | Mags | ||
| Once over of all the instruments in the Comfy Area, restring, clean, tune as necessary | Comfy Area | Dee | ||
| Give Studio Floor a clean | Studio | |||
| The usual clear out of the Laser Area | Laser Area | Any and all welcome | ||
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the Electronics Area for holding the CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station. | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and woodworkers unite! (Mags if I have time) | ||
| Fix the Kitchen cutlery drawer again | Kitchen | |||
| Sort through large project storage | Studio | Trustees only | ||
| Vacuum Dusty Area | Dusty Area | Sam | ||
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more | Team Storage | |||
| Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary. | Workshop | |||
| Clean around CNC Area | CNC Area | |||
| Empty all the bins | ||||
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. | ||||
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in Electronics Area | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and others! | ||
| Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box) | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and others! | ||
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | Someone that knows what they're doing | |||
| Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them! | ||||
| Tidy Electronics Area benches and floor | Electronics Area | |||
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport Nhtools | Metalworking Area | Aaron / Network Team | ||
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the Electronics Extraction (The Defumener), and how to best use it. Laminator time! | Electronics Area | Electronics Team or an interested member! Nick is happy to have a crack at this. |
||
| Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | Electronics Area | |||
| Build a nice bench to replace the two exam desks in the Craft Room... ask Betty for more details. | Craft Room | |||
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch | Electronics Area | Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews. | ||
| General tidy of the Blue Room | Blue Room | Dee | ||
| Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits. | Dusty Area & Metalworking | Nick | ||
| Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones. | Workshop | Aaron / Network Team | ||
| Identify basic missing tools and post somewhere on Discord (e.g. we're always looking for tape measures, do we have enough callipers, other things like that) | Workshop | |||
| Sort through recent component donations. | Electronics Area | Electronics Team | ||
| Check and replenish first aid kits | Trustees | |||
| Install inline water filter for ice maker | Kitchen | Jay/Dee | ||
| Tidy and organise bike area, bike area wiki with available tools | Bike Area | |||
| Identify who loaned the long term loans in the library. We know what is a long term loan, but not from who.
https://www.librarything.com/catalog/NottinghamHackspace?tag=Long+Term+Loan&collection=-1 |
Library | |||
| Fix the spelling on (at least one of) the broken tools posters | 3D Printing | Nick continuing his OCD-driven poster drive | ||
| Nice poster for ice machine | Kitchen | Nick | ||
| Stop the test bench lighting from falling off | Electronics Area | Jason | ||
| Add chassis grounding wire to Studio Display | Studio | Aaron |