Workshops 2025: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £25 | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | £25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | 17th May | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 2:30pm | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | 2:30pm | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Lino Printing Workshop | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | Lino Printing Workshop | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £5-10 | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | £5-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 23rd August | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 2:30pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Lino Printing Workshop | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[User:DeeMids|Dee]] | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £5+ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 21st September | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 2pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Cyanotype Workshop | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[User:DeeMids|Dee]] | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £7.50+ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:54, 25 August 2025
- See also: Events
This is a list of the workshops that are forthcoming or have happened in the year 2024.
There is currently no schedule for workshops. Workshops are run 'ad-hoc' whenever there is a volunteer willing to run them. If you would like to organize a workshop and need help, please contact the Events Team. The first thing you should do when organizing a workshop is to check the calendar to ensure it does not clash with another event. You generally don't need to ask for permission before publishing your event if it is free and is attended by Hackspace Members.
We can help sort out the materials and logistics. This is YOUR hackspace. It relies upon YOU to get involved and make this work.
List
| Date | Time | Workshop | Contact | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18th January | 2pm | Adobe Illustrator Workshop | Tony Harmer | Free |
| 30th March | 1pm | Build an Arduino - Workshop | Aaron | £25 |
| 17th May | 2:30pm | Lino Printing Workshop | Dee | £25 |
| 5th July | 1pm | Build an Arduino - Workshop | Aaron | £25 |
| 20th July | 1pm | Build an Arduino - Workshop | Aaron | £25 |
| 26th July | 2pm | Zine Making Workshop | Dee | £5-10 |
| 23rd August | 2:30pm | Lino Printing Workshop | Dee | £5+ |
| 21st September | 2pm | Cyanotype Workshop | Dee | £7.50+ |