Hackspace Jargon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
additional terms |
Team:Resources and Snackspace -> Team:Snackspace; clean up reference to Note Acceptor. |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Understanding the secret codes and special language of the Hackspace | Understanding the secret codes and special language of the Hackspace | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Phrase !! Meaning | ! Phrase !! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DNH || '''D'''o '''N'''ot '''H'''ack - it's someone's project, and it's best left alone | | DNH || '''D'''o '''N'''ot '''H'''ack - it's someone's project, and it's best left alone. See [https://rules.nottinghack.org.uk/en/latest/do-not-hack.html Rule 5]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HMS || '''H'''ackspace '''M'''anagement '''S'''ystem - Our main way for members and volunteers to keep track of everything. | | [[HMS]] || '''H'''ackspace '''M'''anagement '''S'''ystem - Our main way for members and volunteers to keep track of everything. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LPS || '''L'''arge '''P'''roject '''S'''torage - Where you can temporarily keep projects you're working on. | | [[Large Project Storage|LPS]] || '''L'''arge '''P'''roject '''S'''torage - Where you can temporarily keep projects you're working on. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NoD || '''N'''otice '''o'''f '''D'''onation - The label put on an old project to say that if it isn't taken care of, it'll be put in the donations bin. | | NoD || '''N'''otice '''o'''f '''D'''onation - The label put on an old project to say that if it isn't taken care of, it'll be put in the donations bin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hack the Space Days|HtS/HtSd]] || '''H'''ack '''t'''he '''S'''pace '''d'''ay - Day when the space gets worked on by a group of people, normally first sunday of the month | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rule 0 || Is the [https://rules.nottinghack.org.uk/en/latest/do-not-be-on-fire.html Do not be on fire] rule. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Blue Room]] || The room with blue flooring, downstairs, adjacent to the [[Electronics Area]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note Acceptor || The wooden box in the members storage room where you | | [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace]] || The vending machines in the studio full of snacks and cold drinks. | ||
|- | |||
| [[NoteAcceptor|Note Acceptor]] || The wooden box in the members storage room where you could previously top up your Snackspace credit. This is no longer available. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Money Gobbler || see Note Acceptor. | | Money Gobbler || see Note Acceptor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EMF || Electromagnetic Field - a camping festival with a power grid and high-speed internet access; a temporary village of geeks, crafters, and technology enthusiasts that's lit up by night, and buzzing with activity during the day. | | [[:Category:EMF|EMF]] || Electromagnetic Field - a camping festival with a power grid and high-speed internet access; a temporary village of geeks, crafters, and technology enthusiasts that's lit up by night, and buzzing with activity during the day. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bikeshedding || see http://bikeshed.com | | Bikeshedding || see http://bikeshed.com and https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/The_Bikeshed_Anti-Pattern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Induction || Induction means a session that is required before the machine can be used by a member. In contrast to optional training or workshops that are not required before the machine can be used. | |||
|} | |} | ||
We also have a few of our own units of measure which can be seen [[Hackspace Units|here]] | We also have a few of our own standard units of measure which can be seen [[Hackspace Units|here]]. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:24, 16 July 2025
Understanding the secret codes and special language of the Hackspace
| Phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|
| DNH | Do Not Hack - it's someone's project, and it's best left alone. See Rule 5. |
| HMS | Hackspace Management System - Our main way for members and volunteers to keep track of everything. |
| LPS | Large Project Storage - Where you can temporarily keep projects you're working on. |
| NoD | Notice of Donation - The label put on an old project to say that if it isn't taken care of, it'll be put in the donations bin. |
| HtS/HtSd | Hack the Space day - Day when the space gets worked on by a group of people, normally first sunday of the month |
| Rule 0 | Is the Do not be on fire rule. |
| Blue Room | The room with blue flooring, downstairs, adjacent to the Electronics Area. |
| Snackspace | The vending machines in the studio full of snacks and cold drinks. |
| Note Acceptor | The wooden box in the members storage room where you could previously top up your Snackspace credit. This is no longer available. |
| Money Gobbler | see Note Acceptor. |
| EMF | Electromagnetic Field - a camping festival with a power grid and high-speed internet access; a temporary village of geeks, crafters, and technology enthusiasts that's lit up by night, and buzzing with activity during the day. |
| Bikeshedding | see http://bikeshed.com and https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/The_Bikeshed_Anti-Pattern |
| Induction | Induction means a session that is required before the machine can be used by a member. In contrast to optional training or workshops that are not required before the machine can be used. |
We also have a few of our own standard units of measure which can be seen here.