Surface Grinder Pledge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Method Paid | ! Method Paid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:jjb|James B]] || £150 || | | [[User:jjb|James B]] || £150 || Yes || Xfer 25/3 (Confirmed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Lwk|'RepRap' Matt]] || £250 || | | [[User:Lwk|'RepRap' Matt]] || £250 || Yes || Xfer 13/3 PLEDGESG-ML (Confirmed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Josh || £175 || No || - | | Josh || £175 || No || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Chriscain|Chriscain]] ([[User talk:Chriscain|talk]])|| £50 || | | [[User:Chriscain|Chriscain]] ([[User talk:Chriscain|talk]])|| £50 || Yes || Xfer 16/03 PLEDGESG-CC- (Confirmed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ian D || £25 || | | Ian D || £25 || Yes || 18/3/17 PLEDGESG-ID (Confirmed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Dominic|Dominic]] M|| £20 || No || - | |[[User:Dominic|Dominic]] M|| £20 || No || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:moop|Steve Barnett]] || £20 || | | [[User:moop|Steve Barnett]] || £20 || Yes || Xfer 13/3 PLEDGESG-SB (Confirmed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bob Wood || £20 || | | Bob Wood || £20 || yes || Xfer 14/3 (Confirmed) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Replacement V Belt || £8.21 | | Replacement V Belt || £8.21 | ||
|- | |||
| Steel for pulley || £19.10 | |||
|- | |||
| Steel wire and bits || £14.18 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/8" ground bar || £15 | |||
|- | |||
| Needle bearings, cross slide handle bearing, spring clip, o-rings and anti-vibration mounts || £59.36 | |||
|- | |||
| 40mm stock for shaft flange || £7.90 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/16 AF Hex stock || £4.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Main spindle bearings || £ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Pledge Drives]] | Total £552.74 | ||
==Power== | |||
[[File:Surface Grinder Rating Plate.jpeg|thumb|400px|Rating Plate]] | |||
Feed from a 16amp 3 Phase supply | |||
<br clear=all> | |||
[[Category:Pledge Drives (past)]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:28, 8 May 2019
This is a pledge to bid in an ebay auction for a used Norton Surface grinderfor the space. Auction ends in just a few hours .
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/361905250048
The grinder is a 12" x 6" model.
List of pledges
Please only post on the Google Group mailing list if you really, truly have forgotten your HMS password and need to have someone else to update this.
| Who | How Much | Paid? | Method Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| James B | £150 | Yes | Xfer 25/3 (Confirmed) |
| 'RepRap' Matt | £250 | Yes | Xfer 13/3 PLEDGESG-ML (Confirmed) |
| Josh | £175 | No | - |
| Chriscain (talk) | £50 | Yes | Xfer 16/03 PLEDGESG-CC- (Confirmed) |
| Ian D | £25 | Yes | 18/3/17 PLEDGESG-ID (Confirmed) |
| Dominic M | £20 | No | - |
| Steve Barnett | £20 | Yes | Xfer 13/3 PLEDGESG-SB (Confirmed) |
| Bob Wood | £20 | yes | Xfer 14/3 (Confirmed) |
Costs
A break down of the money spent on the gridner, moving it and restoring it.
| What | Cost |
|---|---|
| Auction | £315 |
| Transport Fuel | £90 |
| Forklift Help | £20 |
| Replacement V Belt | £8.21 |
| Steel for pulley | £19.10 |
| Steel wire and bits | £14.18 |
| 5/8" ground bar | £15 |
| Needle bearings, cross slide handle bearing, spring clip, o-rings and anti-vibration mounts | £59.36 |
| 40mm stock for shaft flange | £7.90 |
| 5/16 AF Hex stock | £4.00 |
| Main spindle bearings | £ |
Total £552.74
Power

Feed from a 16amp 3 Phase supply