Open Day 2019: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Iandickinson (talk | contribs) |
Iandickinson (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| 3D scanning || Eugen || Studio || 3D scanning of objects using a Kinect. [https://wiki.nottinghack.org.uk/wiki/3D_scanning_yourself More info] | | 3D scanning || Eugen || Studio || 3D scanning of objects using a Kinect. [https://wiki.nottinghack.org.uk/wiki/3D_scanning_yourself More info] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Laser cutter demos || Arthur & | | Laser cutter demos || Arthur, Ali & Ed P || Laser cutter || Demonstrations of the hackspace A0 laser cutter. Watch a small item being cut that you can take home. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Screen printing || Sarah|| Main workshop? || Screen printing demonstrations | | Screen printing || Sarah|| Main workshop? || Screen printing demonstrations | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Textiles, macrame, embroidering || Cazz || Textiles room || Demonstrations of macrame and our computer controller embroidery machine | | Textiles, macrame, embroidering || Cazz || Textiles room || Demonstrations of macrame and our computer controller embroidery machine | ||
|- | |||
| Short talks || Mike H || Blue room || Details TBC | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Projects exhibition || Anyone || Studio || Exhibition of projects made or currently in progress at the hackspace | | Projects exhibition || Anyone || Studio || Exhibition of projects made or currently in progress at the hackspace | ||
Revision as of 12:43, 10 May 2019
Date: Saturday, July 20th, 2019
Time: 11:00am-4:00pm
We are just starting to organise the 2019 Open Day.
See Google Group for initial discussions.
Projects, workshops and demonstrations being planned
| Project / demonstration / workshop | Organiser | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silhouette cutter | Jim | Textiles room | Demos of how the cutter can be used to create logos and pesonalised items |
| 3D printer / printing demos | Ax | Studio? | Demonstrations of 3D printing, including a printer assembled from parts made at the hackspace. 3D HSNotts Coin |
| Robot table football | Steve | Studio | Made on the Hackspace laser cutter and the Denford CNC lathe, along with 3D printed parts, crochet parts, and electronics that were prototyped in the Hackspace. Video |
| 3D scanning | Eugen | Studio | 3D scanning of objects using a Kinect. More info |
| Laser cutter demos | Arthur, Ali & Ed P | Laser cutter | Demonstrations of the hackspace A0 laser cutter. Watch a small item being cut that you can take home. |
| Screen printing | Sarah | Main workshop? | Screen printing demonstrations |
| Learn to solder | Matt Little | Studio | Solder together a hackspace robot badge - Small charge will apply. |
| Textiles, macrame, embroidering | Cazz | Textiles room | Demonstrations of macrame and our computer controller embroidery machine |
| Short talks | Mike H | Blue room | Details TBC |
| Projects exhibition | Anyone | Studio | Exhibition of projects made or currently in progress at the hackspace |
| Visitor tours | IanD, Ava, but need a few more helpers | All areas | Guided tours of the hackspace |
| ? |
Preparation
Things to do. so we are ready.
| Task | Date/time | Organiser | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Print and put up posters | ASAP | IanD | |
| Promote the event | Left Lion, Evening Post, NTU, UoN, Tech Notts, Libraries | ||
| Organise tidy up day / evening | |||
| Laser check / align | 19/7/19 | Laser team |