Hack the Space Days/4th October 2025: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Blue Room]] | | [[Blue Room]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Check vending machine item dates | |||
| [[Studio]] | |||
| [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 2 October 2025
There will be a Hack the Space Day on Saturday 4th October 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 10th August 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!
Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.
You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.
Tasks
| Task | Area | Volunteers | Completed? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breakfast at 10:30am in the Hackspace Kitchen
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. |
Kitchen | Aaron | |
| General Tidying | |||
| Replace battery in Workshop temp/humidity sensor. | Workshop | ||
| Sort through large project storage | Studio | Trustees | |
| Vacuum dusty area | Dusty Area | ||
| Empty all the bins | |||
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | |||
| Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | Electronics Area | ||
| Build a stand / rail thing to stop the many leaflets in the Airlock from falling off the window sill. | Airlock | ||
| Mushroom inspection | Blue Room | ||
| Check vending machine item dates | Studio | Snackspace |