BarBot/Components/ControlSystem: Difference between revisions
< BarBot | Components
Iandickinson (talk | contribs) |
Iandickinson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
===Control box layout=== | ===Control box layout=== | ||
[[File:ControlBox.png|none| | [[File:ControlBox.png|none|700px|Control box - internal layout (draft)]] | ||
=== | ===Connector panel=== | ||
[[File: | [[File:ConnectorPanelLabelled.png|none|250px|Control panel with labels]] | ||
=== | ===Fuses=== | ||
[[File: | [[File:ControlBoxFuses.png|none|250px|Control box - fuse layout]] | ||
====Platform (9 way 'D' skt)==== | ====Platform (9 way 'D' skt)==== | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Cherry conveyor (9 way 'D' skt)==== | ====Cherry/olive conveyor (9 way 'D' skt)==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ====Mixer servos (25 way 'D' skt)==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Pin no!! Signal | ! Pin no!! Signal !! Wire colour || Arduino / PSU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || +5V supply || Red || PSU +5V | ||
|- | |||
| 9 || +5V supply || Red || PSU +5V | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || +5V supply || Red || PSU +5V | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Neopixel 0 (Dasher 0) || || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Neopixel 1 (Dasher 1) || || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Neopixel 2 (Dasher 2) || || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Neopixel 3 || || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Neopixel 4 || || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Neopixel 5 || || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Ground || Black || PSU 0V | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Ground || Black || PSU 0V | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Ground || Black || PSU 0V | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Arduino Mega 2560 Connections=== | ===Arduino Mega 2560 Connections=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Signal !! Arduino pin !! pinMode !! Signal type !! Wire colour | ! Signal !! Arduino pin !! pinMode !! Signal type !! Wire colour | ||
| Line 267: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dasher 2 driver || 27 || OUTPUT || LOW = motor off, HIGH = motor on || White/purple | | Dasher 2 driver || 27 || OUTPUT || LOW = motor off, HIGH = motor on || White/purple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cherry/olive conveyor || 38 || OUTPUT || Normally HIGH, pulse low for 10 msec || Yellow | | Cherry/olive conveyor || 38 || OUTPUT || Normally HIGH, pulse low for 10 msec || Yellow | ||
| Line 282: | Line 308: | ||
| Big Syringe BTS7960B || 6 || OUTPUT || PWM || Purple | | Big Syringe BTS7960B || 6 || OUTPUT || PWM || Purple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Platform "glass present" || 15 (RX3) || INPUT_PULLUP || | | Platform "glass present" || 15 (RX3) || INPUT_PULLUP || LOW = no glass, HIGH = glass present || Grey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Platform illumination control || 14 (TX3) || OUTPUT || serial (TX to platform only) || White/black | | Platform illumination control || 14 (TX3) || OUTPUT || serial (TX to platform only) || White/black | ||
| Line 292: | Line 318: | ||
| Pololu stepper driver || 4 || OUTPUT || Enable || White/black | | Pololu stepper driver || 4 || OUTPUT || Enable || White/black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Limit / zero switch || 52 || INPUT_PULLUP || | | Limit / zero switch || 52 || INPUT_PULLUP || LOW = at zero, HIGH = not at zero || White/black | ||
|- | |||
| Emergency stop || 53 || INPUT_PULLUP || LOW = pressed, HIGH = not pressed || White/black | |||
|- | |||
| Neopixel 0 (Dasher 0) || 7 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | |||
|- | |||
| Neopixel 1 (Dasher 1) || 8 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | |||
|- | |||
| Neopixel 2 (Dasher 2) || 9 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | |||
|- | |||
| Neopixel 3 || 10 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Neopixel 4 || 11 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Neopixel 5 || 12 || OUTPUT || Neopixel serial || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Serial | | Serial to Rassberry Pi || 16 (TXD2) || OUTPUT || serial TX || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Serial from Rassberry Pi || 17 (RXD2) || INPUT_PULLUP || serial RX || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:59, 26 July 2014
Control System
General Description
The Barbot control system is based on an Arduino Mega 2560 and a Raspberry Pi. Power is from a PC ATX PSU.
Control box layout

Connector panel

Fuses

Platform (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | Pololu / Arduino |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +5V supply | Orange | PSU +5V |
| 2 | Stepper coil A | Green | Pololu |
| 3 | Stepper coil A | Purple | Pololu |
| 4 | Stepper coil B | Yellow | Pololu |
| 5 | Stepper coil B | Blue | Pololu |
| 6 | Serial TX to platform | White/black | 14 (TX3) |
| 8 | "Glass present" signal | Grey | 15 (RX3) |
| 9 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
Cherry/olive conveyor (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | L298N (1) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Stepper coil A | Green | OUT2 |
| 3 | Stepper coil A | Purple | OUT1 |
| 4 | Stepper coil B | Yellow | OUT4 |
| 5 | Stepper coil B | Blue | OUT3 |
| 7 | IR sensor | Orange | |
| 8 | IR LED | Grey | |
| 9 | Ground | Black |
Lemon vendor (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | L298N (2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Motor +ve | Green | OUT1 |
| 3 | Motor -ve | Purple | OUT2 |
| 8 | CAM switch | White/black | |
| 9 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
Stirrer (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | L298N (3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Motor +ve (swizzler) | Orange | OUT1 |
| 3 | Motor -ve (swizzler) | Black | OUT2 |
| 4 | Motor -ve (up/down) | Purple | OUT3 |
| 5 | Motor +ve (up/down) | White/black | OUT4 |
Umbrella dropper (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | L298N (4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Solenoid | Orange | OUT1 |
| 3 | Solenoid | Blue | OUT2 |
Big Syringe (9 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire color | BTS7960B |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Motor +ve | Red/brown | OUT1 |
| 3 | Motor -ve | Black | OUT2 |
Optic servos (25 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | Arduino / PSU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 15 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 3 | Servo 0 | Yellow | 40 |
| 16 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 4 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 17 | Servo 1 | Green | 42 |
| 5 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 18 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 6 | Servo 2 | Blue | 44 |
| 19 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 7 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 20 | Servo 3 | Grey | 46 |
| 8 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 21 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 9 | Servo 4 | Purple | 48 |
| 22 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 10 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 23 | Servo 5 | Orange | 50 |
| 25 | Makerslide zero / limit switch | White/black | 52 |
| 13 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
Mixer servos (25 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | Arduino / PSU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 15 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 3 | Servo 0 | Yellow | 41 |
| 16 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 4 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 17 | Servo 1 | Green | 43 |
| 5 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 18 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 6 | Servo 2 | Blue | 45 |
| 19 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 7 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 20 | Servo 3 | Grey | 47 |
| 8 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 21 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 9 | Servo 4 | Purple | 49 |
| 22 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 10 | +5V supply | Pink | PSU +5V |
| 23 | Servo 5 | Orange | 51 |
| 25 | Emergency stop switch | White/black | 53 |
| 13 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
Dashers (15 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | Arduino |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor common +ve | Red/brown | PSU +5V |
| 2 | Motor 0 -ve | Yellow | Dasher driver 0 |
| 3 | Motor 1 -ve | Green | Dasher driver 1 |
| 4 | Motor 2 -ve | Blue | Dasher driver 2 |
| 5 | Cam switch 0 | Purple | 22 |
| 6 | Cam switch 1 | Grey | 24 |
| 7 | Cam switch 2 | White/black | 26 |
| 8 | Cam switch common ground | Black | PSU 0V |
LEDs / bling (15 way 'D' skt)
| Pin no | Signal | Wire colour | Arduino / PSU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +5V supply | Red | PSU +5V |
| 9 | +5V supply | Red | PSU +5V |
| 2 | +5V supply | Red | PSU +5V |
| 10 | |||
| 3 | Neopixel 0 (Dasher 0) | 7 | |
| 11 | Neopixel 1 (Dasher 1) | 8 | |
| 4 | Neopixel 2 (Dasher 2) | 9 | |
| 12 | Neopixel 3 | 10 | |
| 5 | Neopixel 4 | 11 | |
| 13 | Neopixel 5 | 12 | |
| 6 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 7 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 15 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
| 8 | Ground | Black | PSU 0V |
Arduino Mega 2560 Connections
| Signal | Arduino pin | pinMode | Signal type | Wire colour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optic 0 | 40 | OUTPUT | servo | Yellow |
| Optic 1 | 42 | OUTPUT | servo | Green |
| Optic 2 | 44 | OUTPUT | servo | Blue |
| Optic 3 | 46 | OUTPUT | servo | Grey |
| Optic 4 | 48 | OUTPUT | servo | Purple |
| Optic 5 | 50 | OUTPUT | servo | Orange |
| Mixer 0 | 41 | OUTPUT | servo | Yellow |
| Mixer 1 | 43 | OUTPUT | servo | Green |
| Mixer 2 | 45 | OUTPUT | servo | Blue |
| Mixer 3 | 47 | OUTPUT | servo | Grey |
| Mixer 4 | 49 | OUTPUT | servo | Purple |
| Mixer 5 | 51 | OUTPUT | servo | Orange |
| Dasher 0 cam switch | 22 | INPUT_PULLUP | switch to ground | Purple |
| Dasher 0 driver | 23 | OUTPUT | LOW = motor off, HIGH = motor on | Green |
| Dasher 1 cam switch | 24 | INPUT_PULLUP | switch to ground | Grey |
| Dasher 1 driver | 25 | OUTPUT | LOW = motor off, HIGH = motor on | Purple |
| Dasher 2 cam switch | 26 | INPUT_PULLUP | switch to ground | White/black |
| Dasher 2 driver | 27 | OUTPUT | LOW = motor off, HIGH = motor on | White/purple |
| Cherry/olive conveyor | 38 | OUTPUT | Normally HIGH, pulse low for 10 msec | Yellow |
| Lemon vendor | 34 | OUTPUT | Normally HIGH, pulse low for 10 msec | Purple |
| Stirrer | 36 | OUTPUT | Normally HIGH, pulse low for 10 msec | Blue |
| Umbrella dropper | 32 | OUTPUT | Normally LOW, pulse HIGH for 1000 msec | Orange |
| Big Syringe BTS7960B | 5 | OUTPUT | PWM | Yellow |
| Big Syringe BTS7960B | 6 | OUTPUT | PWM | Purple |
| Platform "glass present" | 15 (RX3) | INPUT_PULLUP | LOW = no glass, HIGH = glass present | Grey |
| Platform illumination control | 14 (TX3) | OUTPUT | serial (TX to platform only) | White/black |
| Pololu stepper driver | 2 | OUTPUT | Step | Green/yellow |
| Pololu stepper driver | 3 | OUTPUT | Direction | Yellow |
| Pololu stepper driver | 4 | OUTPUT | Enable | White/black |
| Limit / zero switch | 52 | INPUT_PULLUP | LOW = at zero, HIGH = not at zero | White/black |
| Emergency stop | 53 | INPUT_PULLUP | LOW = pressed, HIGH = not pressed | White/black |
| Neopixel 0 (Dasher 0) | 7 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Neopixel 1 (Dasher 1) | 8 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Neopixel 2 (Dasher 2) | 9 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Neopixel 3 | 10 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Neopixel 4 | 11 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Neopixel 5 | 12 | OUTPUT | Neopixel serial | |
| Serial to Rassberry Pi | 16 (TXD2) | OUTPUT | serial TX | |
| Serial from Rassberry Pi | 17 (RXD2) | INPUT_PULLUP | serial RX |