Hackspace Jargon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
additional terms |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Blue Room || The room right off the studio that had a blue-ish carpet. | | Blue Room || The room right off the studio that had a blue-ish carpet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Snackspace || The vending machine in the studio full of snacks and the fridge in the kitchen full of cold drinks. | |||
|- | |||
| Note Acceptor || The wooden box in the members storage room where you can swipe your RFID card and insert £5, £10 or £20 notes to pay off your balance. | |||
|- | |||
| Money Gobbler || see Note Acceptor. | |||
|- | |||
| EMF || Electromagnetic Field - a camping festival with a power grid and high-speed internet access; a temporary village of geeks, crafters, and technology enthusiasts that's lit up by night, and buzzing with activity during the day. | |||
|- | |||
| Bikeshedding || see http://bikeshed.com | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
We also have a few of our own units of measure which can be seen [[Hackspace Units|here]] | We also have a few of our own units of measure which can be seen [[Hackspace Units|here]] | ||
Revision as of 19:49, 26 May 2016
Understanding the secret codes and special language of the Hackspace
| Phrase | Meaning |
|---|---|
| DNH | Do Not Hack - it's someone's project, and it's best left alone |
| HMS | Hackspace Management System - Our main way for members and volunteers to keep track of everything. |
| LPS | Large Project Storage - Where you can temporarily keep projects you're working on. |
| NoD | Notice of Donation - The label put on an old project to say that if it isn't taken care of, it'll be put in the donations bin. |
| Rule 0 | Do not be on fire |
| Blue Room | The room right off the studio that had a blue-ish carpet. |
| Snackspace | The vending machine in the studio full of snacks and the fridge in the kitchen full of cold drinks. |
| Note Acceptor | The wooden box in the members storage room where you can swipe your RFID card and insert £5, £10 or £20 notes to pay off your balance. |
| Money Gobbler | see Note Acceptor. |
| EMF | Electromagnetic Field - a camping festival with a power grid and high-speed internet access; a temporary village of geeks, crafters, and technology enthusiasts that's lit up by night, and buzzing with activity during the day. |
| Bikeshedding | see http://bikeshed.com |
We also have a few of our own units of measure which can be seen here