Surface Grinder Pledge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Needle bearings, spring clip, o-rings and anti-vibration mounts || £ | | Needle bearings, spring clip, o-rings and anti-vibration mounts || £ | ||
|- | |||
| Main spindle bearings || £ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:01, 13 March 2017
This is a pledge to bid in an ebay auction for a used Norton Surface grinderfor the space. Auction ends in just a few hours .
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/361905250048
The grinder is a 12" x 6" model.
List of pledges
Please only post on the Google Group mailing list if you really, truly have forgotten your HMS password and need to have someone else to update this.
| Who | How Much | Paid? | Method Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| James B | £150 | No | - |
| 'RepRap' Matt | £250 | Yes | Xfer 13/3 PLEDGESG-ML |
| Josh | £175 | No | - |
| Chriscain (talk) | £50 | No | - |
| Ian D | £25 | No | - |
| Dominic M | £20 | No | - |
| Steve Barnett | £20 | No | - |
| Bob Wood | £20 | No | - |
Costs
A break down of the money spent on the gridner, moving it and restoring it.
| What | Cost |
|---|---|
| Auction | £315 |
| Transport Fuel | £90 |
| Forklift Help | £20 |
| Replacement V Belt | £8.21 |
| Steel for pulley | £19.10 |
| Steel wire and bits | £14.18 |
| 5/8" ground bar | £ |
| Needle bearings, spring clip, o-rings and anti-vibration mounts | £ |
| Main spindle bearings | £ |
Total £466.49