Workshops 2024: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This is a list of the workshops that are forthcoming or have happened in the year 2024. | This is a list of the workshops that are forthcoming or have happened in the year 2024. | ||
There is currently no schedule for workshops. Workshops are run 'ad-hoc' whenever there is a [[Volunteering|volunteer]] willing to run them. If you would like to organize a workshop and need help, please contact the [[Team:Events|Events Team]]. The first thing you should do when organizing a workshop is to check the [https:// | There is currently no schedule for workshops. Workshops are run 'ad-hoc' whenever there is a [[Volunteering|volunteer]] willing to run them. If you would like to organize a workshop and need help, please contact the [[Team:Events|Events Team]]. The first thing you should do when organizing a workshop is to check the [https://nottinghack.org.uk/calender/ calendar] to ensure it does not clash with another event. You generally don't need to ask for permission before publishing your event if it is free and is attended by Hackspace Members. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Contact | ! Contact | ||
! Cost | ! Cost | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |14th January | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 1 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |28th January | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 2 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |11th February | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 3 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |21st February | | style="background-color:#efefef;" |21st February | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | | style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |[[Git Workshop (2024)|Git Workshop]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Git Workshop (2024)|Git Workshop]] | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Aaron | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[User:Asj|Aaron]] | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | Free | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |25th February | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 4 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |10th March | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 5 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |24th March | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 6 of 6) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |A Malty Ale | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 24th June | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | OpenSCAD - Solid CAD Modelling for Programmers | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Mark | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Free | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 26th June | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | An introduction to lock picking | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Tony | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £15 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 30th June | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | An introduction to lock picking (public) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Tony | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £20 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |30th March | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 1 of 2) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |£10 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |7th July | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 2 of 2) | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |Ian Turner | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |£10 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 12th October | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Lasering Fabrics | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Emily | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £20-£25 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 20th October | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" |- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Lasering Fabrics | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Emily | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £20 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 27th October | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 12pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Open Day | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Free | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 30th November | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 1pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | The Laser at Christmas | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Emily | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £20 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 1st December | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 1pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | The Laser at Christmas | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Emily | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £20 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 14th December | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | 1pm | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Solargraphy Workshop | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Gareth | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | £10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
We also ran a large number of workshops as part of [[EMF Camp 2024]] | |||
== Suggestions == | == Suggestions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 134: | ||
* Glass painting | * Glass painting | ||
* Solargraphy | * Solargraphy | ||
* Combat Robot building | |||
* Lockpicking | |||
* Getting started with Woodworking | |||
* Getting started with Leatherworking | |||
==Previous== | ==Previous== | ||
Latest revision as of 15:32, 26 August 2025
- See also: Events
This is a list of the workshops that are forthcoming or have happened in the year 2024.
There is currently no schedule for workshops. Workshops are run 'ad-hoc' whenever there is a volunteer willing to run them. If you would like to organize a workshop and need help, please contact the Events Team. The first thing you should do when organizing a workshop is to check the calendar to ensure it does not clash with another event. You generally don't need to ask for permission before publishing your event if it is free and is attended by Hackspace Members.
We can help sort out the materials and logistics. This is YOUR hackspace. It relies upon YOU to get involved and make this work.
List
| Date | Time | Workshop | Contact | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14th January | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 1 of 6) | Ian | A Malty Ale |
| 28th January | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 2 of 6) | Ian Turner | A Malty Ale |
| 11th February | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 3 of 6) | Ian Turner | A Malty Ale |
| 21st February | - | Git Workshop | Aaron | Free |
| 25th February | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 4 of 6) | Ian Turner | A Malty Ale |
| 10th March | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 5 of 6) | Ian Turner | A Malty Ale |
| 24th March | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 6 of 6) | Ian Turner | A Malty Ale |
| 24th June | - | OpenSCAD - Solid CAD Modelling for Programmers | Mark | Free |
| 26th June | - | An introduction to lock picking | Tony | £15 |
| 30th June | - | An introduction to lock picking (public) | Tony | £20 |
| 30th March | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 1 of 2) | Ian Turner | £10 |
| 7th July | - | Getting Started with Woodworking (Part 2 of 2) | Ian Turner | £10 |
| 12th October | - | Lasering Fabrics | Emily | £20-£25 |
| 20th October | - | Lasering Fabrics | Emily | £20 |
| 27th October | 12pm | Open Day | Free | |
| 30th November | 1pm | The Laser at Christmas | Emily | £20 |
| 1st December | 1pm | The Laser at Christmas | Emily | £20 |
| 14th December | 1pm | Solargraphy Workshop | Gareth | £10 |
We also ran a large number of workshops as part of EMF Camp 2024
Suggestions
- Miniatures Painting
- KiCAD
- Arduino
- CNC Routing
- Glass painting
- Solargraphy
- Combat Robot building
- Lockpicking
- Getting started with Woodworking
- Getting started with Leatherworking