Hack the Space Days/10th August 2025: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
NickLocke (talk | contribs)
m Sign updates.
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
|  
|  
| Aaron, Dee
| Aaron, Dee
| {{done}}
|-
| General Tidying
|
|  
|  
| Mags, others
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| General Tidying
| '''Fire Risk Assessment Task''' - Fill cable trunking holes with fire foam.
| [[Hackspace 2.5]]
|
| AJ or someone that has spoken to AJ
| {{done}}
|-
| '''Fire Risk Assessment Task''' - Clear downstairs corridor. This is a fire escape route.
| [[Main Corridor]]
|  
|  
| Mags
|  
|  
|-
| '''Fire Risk Assessment Task''' - Add signage "Push Bar to Open" on Airlock outer door.
| [[Airlock]]
|  
|  
| Mags<br/>Nick will grab this while doing all the other signs.
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
| [[Comfy Area]]
| [[Comfy Area]]
|  
|  
|  
| Mags
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 50: Line 69:
|  
|  
| Any and all welcome
| Any and all welcome
|  
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the [[Electronics Area]] for holding the [[CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station]].
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the [[Electronics Area]] for holding the [[CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station]].
| [[Electronics Area]]
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] and woodworkers unite!
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] and woodworkers unite! (Mags if I have time)
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 67: Line 86:
| [[Studio]]
| [[Studio]]
|  
|  
| Trustees only
| [[Trustees]] only
|
|
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 92:
| [[Dusty Area]]
| [[Dusty Area]]
|  
|  
|  
| Sam
|  
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
Line 92: Line 111:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Empty all the bins
| Empty all the bins
Line 98: Line 117:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
Line 116: Line 135:
|  
|  
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
|  
| {{done}} by Sam!
|-
|-
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes.
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes.
Line 122: Line 141:
|  
|  
| Someone that knows what they're doing
| Someone that knows what they're doing
|  
| {{done}} a bit
|-
|-
| Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
| Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
Line 134: Line 153:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport [[Nhtools]]
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport [[Nhtools]]
Line 140: Line 159:
|  
|  
| Aaron / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]]
| Aaron / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]]
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the [[Electronics Extraction (The Defumener)]], and how to best use it. Laminator time!
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the [[Electronics Extraction (The Defumener)]], and how to best use it. Laminator time!
Line 146: Line 165:
|  
|  
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member! <br/> Nick is happy to have a crack at this.
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member! <br/> Nick is happy to have a crack at this.
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Mount the [[Electronics Area]] LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow.
| Mount the [[Electronics Area]] LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow.
Line 158: Line 177:
|  
|  
|
|
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch
Line 164: Line 183:
|  
|  
|Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews.
|Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews.
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|General tidy of the [[Blue Room]]
|General tidy of the [[Blue Room]]
Line 170: Line 189:
|
|
|Dee
|Dee
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits.
|Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits.
Line 176: Line 195:
|
|
|Nick
|Nick
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
| Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones.
| Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones.
Line 182: Line 201:
|
|
|Aaron / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]]
|Aaron / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]]
| {{done}}
|-
| Identify basic missing tools and post somewhere on Discord (e.g. we're always looking for tape measures, do we have enough callipers, other things like that)
| [[Workshop]]
|
|
|
|-
| Sort through recent component donations.
| [[Electronics Area]]
|
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]]
|
|-
| Check and replenish first aid kits
|
|
| [[Trustees]]
| {{done}}
|-
| Install inline water filter for ice maker
| [[Kitchen]]
|
| Jay/Dee
|
|
|-
| Tidy and organise bike area, bike area wiki with available tools
| [[Bike Area]]
|
|
|
|-
| Identify who loaned the long term loans in the library. We know what is a long term loan, but not from who.
https://www.librarything.com/catalog/NottinghamHackspace?tag=Long+Term+Loan&collection=-1
| [[Library]]
|
|
| {{done}}
|-
| Fix the spelling on (at least one of) the broken tools posters
| [[3D Printing]]
|
| Nick continuing his OCD-driven poster drive
| {{done}}
|-
| Nice poster for ice machine
| [[Kitchen]]
|
| Nick
| {{done}}
|-
| Stop the test bench lighting from falling off
| [[Electronics Area]]
|
| Jason
| {{done}}
|-
| Add chassis grounding wire to Studio Display
| [[Studio]]
|
| Aaron
| {{done}}
|}
|}


===Progress pictures===
===Progress pictures===
<gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px>
<gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px>
 
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_2025-08-10T123337_IMG_5827.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_aj_climbing.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build2.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build3.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench_build.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_craft_bench.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_DSC_5044.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_empty_craft.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_image.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_20250810_130726.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_20250810_164733.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_2716.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4608.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4611.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_IMG_4612.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay2025Aug_kitchen_labels.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>




[[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]]
[[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]]

Latest revision as of 15:21, 13 August 2025

There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday the 10th August 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 7th June 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!

Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.

You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.

Tasks

Sub-task Area Volunteers Completed?
Breakfast at 10:30am in the Hackspace Kitchen

A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.

Kitchen Aaron, Dee  Done 
General Tidying Mags, others  Done 
Fire Risk Assessment Task - Fill cable trunking holes with fire foam. Hackspace 2.5 AJ or someone that has spoken to AJ  Done 
Fire Risk Assessment Task - Clear downstairs corridor. This is a fire escape route. Main Corridor Mags
Fire Risk Assessment Task - Add signage "Push Bar to Open" on Airlock outer door. Airlock Mags
Nick will grab this while doing all the other signs.
 Done 
Vacuum Comfy Area Comfy Area Mags
Once over of all the instruments in the Comfy Area, restring, clean, tune as necessary Comfy Area Dee
Give Studio Floor a clean Studio
The usual clear out of the Laser Area Laser Area Any and all welcome  Done 
Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the Electronics Area for holding the CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station. Electronics Area Electronics Team and woodworkers unite! (Mags if I have time)
Fix the Kitchen cutlery drawer again Kitchen
Sort through large project storage Studio Trustees only
Vacuum Dusty Area Dusty Area Sam  Done 
Continue to organise team storage a bit more Team Storage
Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary. Workshop
Clean around CNC Area CNC Area  Done 
Empty all the bins  Done 
Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in Electronics Area Electronics Area Electronics Team and others!
Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box) Electronics Area Electronics Team and others!  Done  by Sam!
PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. Someone that knows what they're doing  Done  a bit
Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
Tidy Electronics Area benches and floor Electronics Area  Done 
Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport Nhtools Metalworking Area Aaron / Network Team  Done 
Make a sign explaining how to turn on the Electronics Extraction (The Defumener), and how to best use it. Laminator time! Electronics Area Electronics Team or an interested member!
Nick is happy to have a crack at this.
 Done 
Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. Electronics Area
Build a nice bench to replace the two exam desks in the Craft Room... ask Betty for more details. Craft Room  Done 
Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch Electronics Area Nick is happy to have a crack at this, but may need a few iterations/reviews.  Done 
General tidy of the Blue Room Blue Room Dee  Done 
Make posters "do's and don'ts" for the two bleed kits. Dusty Area & Metalworking Nick  Done 
Swap out the workshop network switch for one of the newer ones. Workshop Aaron / Network Team  Done 
Identify basic missing tools and post somewhere on Discord (e.g. we're always looking for tape measures, do we have enough callipers, other things like that) Workshop
Sort through recent component donations. Electronics Area Electronics Team
Check and replenish first aid kits Trustees  Done 
Install inline water filter for ice maker Kitchen Jay/Dee
Tidy and organise bike area, bike area wiki with available tools Bike Area
Identify who loaned the long term loans in the library. We know what is a long term loan, but not from who.

https://www.librarything.com/catalog/NottinghamHackspace?tag=Long+Term+Loan&collection=-1

Library  Done 
Fix the spelling on (at least one of) the broken tools posters 3D Printing Nick continuing his OCD-driven poster drive  Done 
Nice poster for ice machine Kitchen Nick  Done 
Stop the test bench lighting from falling off Electronics Area Jason  Done 
Add chassis grounding wire to Studio Display Studio Aaron  Done 

Progress pictures