Hack the Space Days/10th August 2025: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| Build a nice bench to replace the two exam desks in the [[Craft Room]]... ask Betty for more details. | | Build a nice bench to replace the two exam desks in the [[Craft Room]]... ask Betty for more details. | ||
| [[Craft Room]] | | [[Craft Room]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch | |||
| [[Electronics Area]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 09:45, 21 July 2025
There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday the 10th August 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 7th June 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!
Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.
You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.
Tasks
| Sub-task | Area | Volunteers | Completed? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakfast at 10am in the Hackspace Kitchen
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. |
Kitchen | Aaron | ||
| General Tidying | ||||
| Vacuum Comfy Area | Comfy Area | |||
| Give Studio Floor a clean | Studio | |||
| The usual clear out of the Laser Area | Laser Area | Any and all welcome | ||
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the Electronics Area for holding the CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station. | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and woodworkers unite! | ||
| Fix the Kitchen cutlery drawer again | Kitchen | |||
| Sort through large project storage | Studio | Trustees only | ||
| Vacuum Dusty Area | Dusty Area | |||
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more | Team Storage | |||
| Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary. | Workshop | |||
| Clean around CNC Area | CNC Area | |||
| Empty all the bins | ||||
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. | ||||
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in Electronics Area | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and others! | ||
| Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box) | Electronics Area | Electronics Team and others! | ||
| PAT Testing | Someone that knows what they're doing | |||
| Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them! | ||||
| Tidy Electronics Area benches and floor | Electronics Area | |||
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport Nhtools | Metalworking Area | Aaron / Network Team | ||
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the Electronics Extraction (The Defumener), and how to best use it. Laminator time! | Electronics Area | Electronics Team or an interested member! | ||
| Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | Electronics Area | |||
| Build a nice bench to replace the two exam desks in the Craft Room... ask Betty for more details. | Craft Room | |||
| Update signage (donations QR code is a bad). Mention hot air and the bench mat, point to soldering extraction switch | Electronics Area |