Hack the Space Days/10th August 2025: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
== Tasks ==
== Tasks ==


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
! colspan="5" | '''Big task one'''
|-
|-
! Sub-task
! Sub-task
! When
! Area
! Deadline
!  
! Volunteers
! Volunteers
! Completed?
! Completed?
Line 19: Line 18:
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :)
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :)
No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.
No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.
|  
| [[Kitchen]]
|  
|  
| Aaron
| Aaron
Line 31: Line 30:
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
|  
| [[Comfy Area]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 37: Line 36:
|-
|-
| Give [[Studio]] Floor a clean
| Give [[Studio]] Floor a clean
|  
| [[Studio]]
|
|
|  
|  
Line 43: Line 42:
|-
|-
| The usual clear out of the [[Laser Area]]
| The usual clear out of the [[Laser Area]]
|  
| [[Laser Area]]
|  
|  
| Any and all welcome
| Any and all welcome
Line 49: Line 48:
|-
|-
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the [[Electronics Area]] for holding the [[CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station]].
| Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the [[Electronics Area]] for holding the [[CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station]].
|  
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] and woodworkers unite!
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] and woodworkers unite!
Line 55: Line 54:
|-
|-
| Fix the [[Kitchen]] cutlery drawer again
| Fix the [[Kitchen]] cutlery drawer again
|  
| [[Kitchen]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 61: Line 60:
|-
|-
| Sort through large project storage
| Sort through large project storage
|  
| [[Studio]]
|  
|  
| Trustees only
| Trustees only
Line 67: Line 66:
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Dusty Area]]
| Vacuum [[Dusty Area]]
|  
| [[Dusty Area]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 73: Line 72:
|-
|-
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
|  
| [[Team Storage]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 79: Line 78:
|-
|-
| Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary.
| Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary.
|
| [[Workshop]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 85: Line 84:
|-
|-
| Clean around [[CNC Area]]
| Clean around [[CNC Area]]
|  
| [[CNC Area]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 103: Line 102:
|-
|-
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in [[Electronics Area]]
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in [[Electronics Area]]
|  
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
Line 109: Line 108:
|-
|-
| Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box)
| Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box)
|  
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
Line 127: Line 126:
|-
|-
| Tidy [[Electronics Area]] benches and floor  
| Tidy [[Electronics Area]] benches and floor  
|  
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 139: Line 138:
|-
|-
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the [[Electronics Extraction (The Defumener)]], and how to best use it. Laminator time!
| Make a sign explaining how to turn on the [[Electronics Extraction (The Defumener)]], and how to best use it. Laminator time!
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member!
|
|-
| Mount the [[Electronics Area]] LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow.
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| [[Team:Electronics|Electronics Team]] or an interested member!
|
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 21:04, 10 July 2025

There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday the 10th August 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 7th June 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!

Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.

You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.

Tasks

Sub-task Area Volunteers Completed?
Breakfast at 10am in the Hackspace Kitchen

A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.

Kitchen Aaron
General Tidying
Vacuum Comfy Area Comfy Area
Give Studio Floor a clean Studio
The usual clear out of the Laser Area Laser Area Any and all welcome
Build a small shelf on the middle bench in the Electronics Area for holding the CircuitSpecialists CDI825A Rework Station. Electronics Area Electronics Team and woodworkers unite!
Fix the Kitchen cutlery drawer again Kitchen
Sort through large project storage Studio Trustees only
Vacuum Dusty Area Dusty Area
Continue to organise team storage a bit more Team Storage
Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary. Workshop
Clean around CNC Area CNC Area
Empty all the bins
Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in Electronics Area Electronics Area Electronics Team and others!
Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box) Electronics Area Electronics Team and others!
PAT Testing Someone that knows what they're doing
Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
Tidy Electronics Area benches and floor Electronics Area
Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport Nhtools Aaron / Network Team
Make a sign explaining how to turn on the Electronics Extraction (The Defumener), and how to best use it. Laminator time! Electronics Area Electronics Team or an interested member!
Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. Electronics Area

Progress pictures