Hack the Space Days/7th June 2025: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
NickLocke (talk | contribs)
m Ian Turner has sorted the glove holder
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|  
|  
| Aaron
| Aaron
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| General Tidying
| General Tidying
Line 28: Line 28:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
| Vacuum [[Comfy Area]]
Line 34: Line 34:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Give [[Studio]] Floor a clean
| Give [[Studio]] Floor a clean
Line 40: Line 40:
|
|
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| The usual clear out of the [[Laser Area]]
| The usual clear out of the [[Laser Area]]
Line 46: Line 46:
|  
|  
| Any and all welcome
| Any and all welcome
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Re-mount screwdriver holders to centre bench
| Re-mount screwdriver holders to centre bench
Line 52: Line 52:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Fix the [[Kitchen]] cutlery drawer again
| Fix the [[Kitchen]] cutlery drawer again
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Sort through large project storage
| Sort through large project storage
Line 71: Line 70:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Dusty Area]]
| Vacuum [[Dusty Area]]
Line 77: Line 76:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Check [[Dusty Area]] extraction to ensure it's not spewing dust into the air
| Check [[Dusty Area]] extraction to ensure it's not spewing dust into the air
Line 84: Line 83:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more
Line 101: Line 100:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{Done}}
|-
| Empty all the bins
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Put up spare solvents cabinet in [[Electronics Area]]  
| Put up spare solvents cabinet in [[Electronics Area]] - Ask Aaron for more info!
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Build a new mailbox for the door, replacing metal one. The metal one has no key and needs too much dexterity to extract mail. Probably doesn't need to lock.  
| Build a new mailbox for the door, replacing metal one. The metal one has no key and needs too much dexterity to extract mail. Probably doesn't need to lock.  
Line 114: Line 119:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
Line 126: Line 131:
|  
|  
| [[Team:Infrastructure|Infrastructure]] / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network]]
| [[Team:Infrastructure|Infrastructure]] / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network]]
| {{Done}}
|-
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in [[Electronics Area]]
|
|
| [[Electronics Team]] and others!
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in [[Electronics Area]]
| Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box)
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 138: Line 149:
|  
|  
| Anyone!
| Anyone!
| {{Done}} Ian T 26th June
|-
| Add ds18b20 temperature sensor to Laser Cutter chiller via Laser Display.
|
|
| Aaron
| {{Done}}
|-
| PAT Testing
|
|
| Someone that knows what they're doing
| {{Done}} Partial
|-
| Make a box for the duck helper badges
|
|
| Emily
| {{Done}}
|-
| Check the bandsaw in team storage
|
|
| Woodworking
| {{Done}}
|-
| Sharpen wood lathe tools. (Might already be okay. Shane was playing with some and found them ineffective - could be a skill issue!)
|
|
| Woodworking / Metalworking
| {{Done}}
|-
| Make a list of PPE signage in each area (and optionally identify what might be missing) - Please email to trustees
|
|
|
|
|-
| Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
|
|
|
|
|-
| Tidy [[Electronics Area]] benches and floor
|
|
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|-
|-
| Add ds18b20 temperature sensor to Laser Cutter chiller via Laser Display. <small>(assuming it arrives in time!)</small>
| Tidy [[Comfy Area AV]] and check things haven't been rewired.
|
|
|
| {{Done}}
|-
| Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport [[Nhtools]]
|
|
| Aaron / [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]]
|
|-
| Check on the Space's [[Posters]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Aaron
|  
|  
| {{Done}}
|}
|}


===Progress pictures===
===Progress pictures===
<gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px>
<gallery mode=packed-hover heights=250px>
 
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T094258_IMG_5473.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T094301_IMG_5474.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T094304_IMG_5475.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T094700_IMG_5477_edit.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T100638_IMG_5481.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T113101_IMG_5482.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T125427_IMG_5483.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T130841_IMG_5484.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T130849_IMG_5485.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T130855_IMG_5486.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T132610_IMG_5487.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T160829_IMG_5488.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T161246_IMG_5489.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T161251_IMG_5490.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T161256_IMG_5491.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T161309_IMG_5492.jpg
File:HackTheSpaceDay_2025-06-07T161732_IMG_5493.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>




[[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]]
[[Category:Events]] [[Category:Hackspace in 2025]]

Latest revision as of 20:57, 26 June 2025

There will be a Hack the Space Day on Saturday the 7th June 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 9th March 2025 for what we got up to last time!

Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.

You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.

Tasks

Big task one
Sub-task When Deadline Volunteers Completed?
Breakfast at 10am in the Hackspace Kitchen

A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.

Aaron  Done 
General Tidying  Done 
Vacuum Comfy Area  Done 
Give Studio Floor a clean  Done 
The usual clear out of the Laser Area Any and all welcome  Done 
Re-mount screwdriver holders to centre bench  Done 
Fix the Kitchen cutlery drawer again  Done 
Sort through large project storage Trustees only
Get one of the donated Mac Pros setup somewhere  Done 
Vacuum Dusty Area  Done 
Check Dusty Area extraction to ensure it's not spewing dust into the air

(this may explain some of the small particle dust on the floor)

 Done 
Continue to organise team storage a bit more
Audit hand tools in workshop and make sure they are working fine, suggest replacements where necessary.
Clean around CNC Area  Done 
Empty all the bins  Done 
Put up spare solvents cabinet in Electronics Area - Ask Aaron for more info!  Done 
Build a new mailbox for the door, replacing metal one. The metal one has no key and needs too much dexterity to extract mail. Probably doesn't need to lock.  Done 
Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
Replace the RFID reader going into Members Storage Downstairs Infrastructure / Network  Done 
Build a rail thing for storing SMT reels under the reflow oven bench in Electronics Area Electronics Team and others!
Build a test lead comb for hanging test leads on the wall (rather than keeping them in a horrible box) Electronics Team and others!
Build / laser cut a new glove box holder for workshop Anyone!  Done  Ian T 26th June
Add ds18b20 temperature sensor to Laser Cutter chiller via Laser Display. Aaron  Done 
PAT Testing Someone that knows what they're doing  Done  Partial
Make a box for the duck helper badges Emily  Done 
Check the bandsaw in team storage Woodworking  Done 
Sharpen wood lathe tools. (Might already be okay. Shane was playing with some and found them ineffective - could be a skill issue!) Woodworking / Metalworking  Done 
Make a list of PPE signage in each area (and optionally identify what might be missing) - Please email to trustees
Find some drawers which aren't labelled and label them!
Tidy Electronics Area benches and floor  Done 
Tidy Comfy Area AV and check things haven't been rewired.  Done 
Redo LED and sign-off/induct button wiring on Bridgeport Nhtools Aaron / Network Team
Check on the Space's Posters  Done 

Progress pictures