Hack the Space Days/4th October 2025: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Check off a few things done later |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Completed? | ! Completed? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Breakfast | | Breakfast from 10:00 in the Hackspace [[Kitchen]] | ||
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) | A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) | ||
No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. | No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. | ||
| [[Kitchen]] | | [[Kitchen]] | ||
| <s>Aaron</s> | | <s>Aaron</s> Shane | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General Tidying | | General Tidying | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Replace battery in [[Workshop]] temp/humidity sensor. | | Replace battery in [[Workshop]] temp/humidity sensor. | ||
| [[Workshop]] | | [[Workshop]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sort through large project storage | | Sort through large project storage | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Dusty Area]] | | [[Dusty Area]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Empty all the bins | | Empty all the bins | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | | Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Blue Room]] | | [[Blue Room]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Check vending machine item dates | | Check vending machine item dates | ||
| [[Studio]] | | [[Studio]] | ||
| [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace Team]] | | [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace Team]] | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Install the flip dot display in the Comfy Area | | Install the flip dot display in the Comfy Area | ||
| [[Comfy Area]] | | [[Comfy Area]] | ||
| Aaron | | Aaron | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Replace 3of9 temporary switch with a more permanent 48 port switch. Probably not done during the day unless feeling brave. | | Replace 3of9 temporary switch with a more permanent 48 port switch. Probably not done during the day unless feeling brave. | ||
| [[Members Storage]] | | [[Members Storage]] | ||
| [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]] | | [[Team:Network and Servers|Network Team]] | ||
| | | {{done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clean around the CNC router - lots of plastic | | Clean around the CNC router - lots of plastic | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tidy Electronics Area benches and clean any flux residue | |||
| [[Electronics Area]] | |||
| | |||
| {{done}} | |||
|- | |||
| Check the chairs in the Studio. Some of them are falling apart. Fix them if they are broken, or declare them beyond repair if that's the case. We have lots of plastic black chairs. Maybe we should switch to them at some point. Less cosy though. | |||
| [[Studio]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Admire the [[Neon Sign]] | |||
| [[Comfy Area]] | |||
| Everyone | |||
| {{done}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sweep and vacuum the metalworking area | |||
| [[Metalworking Area]] | |||
| | |||
| {{done}} | |||
|- | |||
| Sort through random piles of components and put them in their correct place | |||
| [[Electronics Area]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Clear red floor area as much as able in downstairs metalworking. Bonus: Try to make space for warco to move to final resting place. Air compressor and tank move to the cubby between metalworking + eventual toilet. | |||
| [[Metalworking Downstairs]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more | |||
| [[Team Storage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. | |||
| Everywhere | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Check posters and replace with more relevant posters, if there are any. | |||
| Everywhere | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:00, 10 November 2025
There will be a Hack the Space Day on Saturday 4th October 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 10th August 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!
Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.
You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.
Tasks
| Task | Area | Volunteers | Completed? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breakfast from 10:00 in the Hackspace Kitchen
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. |
Kitchen | ||
| General Tidying | |||
| Replace battery in Workshop temp/humidity sensor. | Workshop | ||
| Sort through large project storage | Studio | Trustees | |
| Vacuum dusty area | Dusty Area | ||
| Empty all the bins | |||
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | |||
| Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. | Electronics Area | ||
| Build a stand / rail thing to stop the many leaflets in the Airlock from falling off the window sill. | Airlock | ||
| Mushroom inspection | Blue Room | ||
| Check vending machine item dates | Studio | Snackspace Team | |
| Install the flip dot display in the Comfy Area | Comfy Area | Aaron | |
| Replace 3of9 temporary switch with a more permanent 48 port switch. Probably not done during the day unless feeling brave. | Members Storage | Network Team | |
| Clean around the CNC router - lots of plastic | Workshop | ||
| Audit members boxes | Members Storage & Members Storage Downstairs | Trustees | |
| Tidy Electronics Area benches and clean any flux residue | Electronics Area | ||
| Check the chairs in the Studio. Some of them are falling apart. Fix them if they are broken, or declare them beyond repair if that's the case. We have lots of plastic black chairs. Maybe we should switch to them at some point. Less cosy though. | Studio | ||
| Admire the Neon Sign | Comfy Area | Everyone | |
| Sweep and vacuum the metalworking area | Metalworking Area | ||
| Sort through random piles of components and put them in their correct place | Electronics Area | ||
| Clear red floor area as much as able in downstairs metalworking. Bonus: Try to make space for warco to move to final resting place. Air compressor and tank move to the cubby between metalworking + eventual toilet. | Metalworking Downstairs | ||
| Continue to organise team storage a bit more | Team Storage | ||
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. | Everywhere | ||
| Check posters and replace with more relevant posters, if there are any. | Everywhere |