Hack the Space Days/6th December 2025: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
! Area
! Area
! Volunteers
! Volunteers
! Type
! Completed?
! Completed?
|-
|-
Line 17: Line 18:
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :)
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :)
No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.
No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming.
'''There's cereal this time too!'''
| [[Kitchen]]
| [[Kitchen]]
| Aaron, Shane
| Aaron, Shane
| Meta
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 27:
|  
|  
| Everyone
| Everyone
| Creative
|
|
|-
|-
| General Tidying, wherever you like
| General Tidying, wherever you like
|  
|  
|  
|
| Cleaning
|
|
|-
|-
Line 34: Line 39:
| [[Comfy Area]]
| [[Comfy Area]]
|  
|  
| Cleaning
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 45:
| [[Studio]]
| [[Studio]]
| [[Trustees]]
| [[Trustees]]
| Trusteee
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 44: Line 51:
| [[Dusty Area]]
| [[Dusty Area]]
|  
|  
| Cleaning
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 57:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Cleaning
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 63:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Electrical
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 69:
| [[Electronics Area]]
| [[Electronics Area]]
|  
|  
| Building
|
|
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 75:
| [[Airlock]]
| [[Airlock]]
|
|
| Building
|
|
|-
|-
Line 70: Line 82:
| [[Metalworking Area]]
| [[Metalworking Area]]
| Steve and helpers
| Steve and helpers
| Heavy Lifting
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 88:
| [[Studio]]
| [[Studio]]
| [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace Team]]
| [[Team:Snackspace|Snackspace Team]]
| Eyeball Work
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Audit bandsaw blades.
There are loads of bad and broken ones hanging on walls to be safely discarded. If someone could figure out how many of each size we need to buy, then someone on the woodworking team (or Shane) can buy them immediately.
| [[Dusty Area]]
|  
|  
| Eyeball Work
|  
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| Poster for how to dispose of bandsaw blades once they're broken.
This will include deciding how to safely throw them away. How should they be taped together? Should they go into a box? (Should we buy something specific to help disposable?)
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Creative
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 108:
| [[Workshop]]
| [[Workshop]]
|
|
| Cleaning
|
|
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 114:
| [[Members Storage]] & [[Members Storage Downstairs]]
| [[Members Storage]] & [[Members Storage Downstairs]]
| [[Trustees]]
| [[Trustees]]
| Trustee
|
|
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 120:
| [[Electronics Area]]
| [[Electronics Area]]
|
|
| Cleaning
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 126:
| [[Studio]]
| [[Studio]]
|
|
| Eyeball Work
|
|
|-
|-
| Fix the [[Blue Room]] sink.
* We can buy parts from the hardware shop around the corner
* Drill hole to drain into large bucket (there is likely a large amount of water in the pipe)
* Cut, extend and reglue
| [[Blue Room]]
|  
|  
|  
| Building / Fixing
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 115: Line 141:
| [[Metalworking Area]]
| [[Metalworking Area]]
|
|
| Cleaning
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Sort through random piles of components and put them in their correct place
| Sort through random piles of components and put them in their correct place
| [[Electronics Area]]
| [[Electronics Area]]
|
|  
| Eyeball Work
|
|
|-
|-
| Vacuum [[Members Storage]] (upstairs).
| Vacuum [[Members Storage]] (upstairs).
| [[Members Storage]]
| [[Members Storage]]
|
| Cleaning
|
|
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 159:
| [[Team Storage]]
| [[Team Storage]]
|
|
| Heavy Lifting
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 134: Line 165:
| Everywhere
| Everywhere
|
|
| Creative
|
|
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 171:
| Everywhere
| Everywhere
|
|
| Eyeball Work
|
|
|-
|-
| Replace print rollers in [[Bender]]
| [[Blue Room]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
| Maintenance
|
|-
| Clear as much away as much material from outside the spray booth as possible. AJ has offered his van and can take it away for us.
It's a shame to dispose of material. If you want anything and it's not labelled, you can have it, so long as it is removed from the space entirely. We are overflowing. :)
| [[Workshop]]
|
| Heavy Lifting
|
|-
| Build / 3D Print / Laser Cut wall-mountable screwdriver holders for the new sets of screwdrivers (x5) - Ask Aaron for sizes.
| Everywhere
|
| Creative
|
|-
| Use a USB Endoscope (Steve has one) to investigate the laser extraction ducting and look for blockages.
| [[Laser Area]]
|
| Dirty Work
|
|-
| Various moving of things and other misc tasks &/or being sparky plus one for the day - speak to AJ
| [[Metalworking Downstairs]]
|
| Light Lifting
|
|-
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 08:46, 4 December 2025

There will be a Hack the Space Day on Saturday 6th December 2025. It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 4th October 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!

Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.

You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.

Tasks

Task Area Volunteers Type Completed?
Breakfast from 10:30 in the Hackspace Kitchen

A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. There's cereal this time too!

Kitchen Aaron, Shane Meta
Take photos of what you get up to today and post to Discord. It's really nice to keep track of progress and the state of the hackspace using these pages. Everyone Creative
General Tidying, wherever you like Cleaning
Clean Comfy Area (museum) shelves - they're quite dusty! Comfy Area Cleaning
Sort through large project storage Studio Trustees Trusteee
Vacuum dusty area Dusty Area Cleaning
Empty all the bins Cleaning
PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. Electrical
Mount the Electronics Area LED Matrix Display to the wall somehow. Electronics Area Building
Build a stand / rail thing to stop the many leaflets in the Airlock from falling off the window sill. Airlock Building
Move current Startrite Bandsaw downstairs and move 3p bandsaw from Dusty Area to Metalworking Area.

This will need several people to help move.

Metalworking Area Steve and helpers Heavy Lifting
Check vending machine item dates Studio Snackspace Team Eyeball Work
Audit bandsaw blades.

There are loads of bad and broken ones hanging on walls to be safely discarded. If someone could figure out how many of each size we need to buy, then someone on the woodworking team (or Shane) can buy them immediately.

Dusty Area Eyeball Work
Poster for how to dispose of bandsaw blades once they're broken.

This will include deciding how to safely throw them away. How should they be taped together? Should they go into a box? (Should we buy something specific to help disposable?)

Creative
Clean around the CNC router - lots of plastic Workshop Cleaning
Audit members boxes Members Storage & Members Storage Downstairs Trustees Trustee
Tidy Electronics Area benches and clean any flux residue Electronics Area Cleaning
Check the chairs in the Studio. Some of them are falling apart. Fix them if they are broken, or declare them beyond repair if that's the case. We have lots of plastic black chairs. Maybe we should switch to them at some point. Less cosy though. Studio Eyeball Work
Fix the Blue Room sink.
  • We can buy parts from the hardware shop around the corner
  • Drill hole to drain into large bucket (there is likely a large amount of water in the pipe)
  • Cut, extend and reglue
Blue Room Building / Fixing
Sweep and vacuum the metalworking area Metalworking Area Cleaning
Sort through random piles of components and put them in their correct place Electronics Area Eyeball Work
Vacuum Members Storage (upstairs). Members Storage Cleaning
Continue to organise team storage a bit more Team Storage Heavy Lifting
Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. Everywhere Creative
Check posters and replace with more relevant posters, if there are any. Everywhere Eyeball Work
Replace print rollers in Bender Blue Room Aaron Maintenance
Clear as much away as much material from outside the spray booth as possible. AJ has offered his van and can take it away for us.

It's a shame to dispose of material. If you want anything and it's not labelled, you can have it, so long as it is removed from the space entirely. We are overflowing. :)

Workshop Heavy Lifting
Build / 3D Print / Laser Cut wall-mountable screwdriver holders for the new sets of screwdrivers (x5) - Ask Aaron for sizes. Everywhere Creative
Use a USB Endoscope (Steve has one) to investigate the laser extraction ducting and look for blockages. Laser Area Dirty Work
Various moving of things and other misc tasks &/or being sparky plus one for the day - speak to AJ Metalworking Downstairs Light Lifting

Progress pictures