2025-02-05 Agenda: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Edgar (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 36: Line 36:
|| All  
|| All  
|-
|-
| 5 || Metalworking Downstairs ||  || [[Trustees]]
| 5 ||Team updates||  
|-
| 6 ||Team updates||  


* [[Team:Woodworking|Woodworking]]:
* [[Team:Woodworking|Woodworking]]:
Line 67: Line 65:
|| Teams
|| Teams
|-
|-
| 7 ||Financial Update|| [[Financials 2025 December]]. Bank balance is looking healthy and going in the right direction. || Treasurer
| 6 ||Financial Update|| [[Financials 2025 December]]. Bank balance is looking healthy and going in the right direction. || Treasurer
|-
|-
| 8 || Any Other Business
| 7 || Any Other Business
|| ||
|| ||
All
All

Revision as of 18:46, 5 February 2025

Agenda

  • Chairing: Edgar
  • Minutes: Aaron
  • Location: Blue Room and Zoom

The minutes for the meeting will be available after the meeting on the Wiki, and are posted in realtime on Discord.

# Item Notes Owner
1 Roll call All
2 Announcements and Events

Idea for an event? Please do it!

All
3 Actions & Minutes of Last Meeting

8th January - Members Meeting

Trustees
4 Happenings What's been going on? All
5 Team updates
  • Electronics:
    • Meetup during previous hack the space day to plan a pledge drive improving the area.
    • 2025 Electronics Pledge Drive - Successful! Extraction installed, may benefit from second fan. Microscope up and running, reflow oven a work in progress.
    • Planning to build a bench between the electronics and 3D printing benches. Help welcome.
  • Membership:
    • Volunteers to join the team and run tours are definitely needed.
  • Laser:
    • New lenses ordered.
    • Blocked extraction caused the room to fill with smoke. If it's not working right, probably best to stop cutting.
  • Comms:
    • Plans to organise a meetup so we can think about blog posts over the next year.
Teams
6 Financial Update Financials 2025 December. Bank balance is looking healthy and going in the right direction. Treasurer
7 Any Other Business

All

Note Note: Any Other Business. That is for items that are prompted by discussion during the meeting.