Hack the Space Days/8th February 2026: Difference between revisions

From Nottinghack Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Moop (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 75: Line 75:
| [[Kitchen]]
| [[Kitchen]]
| Tryst
| Tryst
|  
| Plumbing
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 85:
| [[Blue Room]]
| [[Blue Room]]
|  
|  
|  
| Plumbing
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 91: Line 91:
| [[Blue Room]]
| [[Blue Room]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
|  
| Printer Poking
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 97:
| Everywhere
| Everywhere
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
|  
| Infra
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 103:
| [[Power]] Distribution
| [[Power]] Distribution
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]]
|  
| Infra
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 110:
| [[Metalworking]]
| [[Metalworking]]
| [[User:moop|Steve]]
| [[User:moop|Steve]]
| Medium Lifting, Electrical
|
|-
| Set up LaserDisc player donated by Olivia.
(Aaron will try to remember to bring in a composite to HDMI converter)
| [[Comfy Area]]
| [[User:Asj|Aaron]] or someone else
| Uhh
|
|-
| Clean the [[Spray Booth]] - brush loose gunk off walls & equipment (especially turntables) and hoover
| [[Spray Booth]]
| Ed
| Cleaning
|
|-
| separate projects stored around the workshop into separate piles for trustees to check. such as: active in the last 6 months, active 6-12 months ago, not active in the last 12 months.
| Woodworking
| Richard minkley
|
|
|-
| make an A3 Document/paper shelf for the blueroom.
| Blueroom
| Richard minkley
|
|
|-
| sort out the pallet being held together G clamps
| Wood working
| Richard minkley
|
|
|-
| clear out the pcb etching stuff, and general area under sinks
| Wood working
|  
|  
| Clear out/disposal
|
|-
| go through solvent cupboard and dispose of dry, empty or no longer functioning materials
| Wood working
|  
|  
| Clear out/disposal
|
|-
| Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly.
| Everywhere
|
| Creative
|
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 10:56, 25 January 2026

There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday 8th February 2026 It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 6th December 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!

Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.

You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.

Tasks

Task Area Volunteers Type Completed?
Breakfast from 10:30 in the Hackspace Kitchen

A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. There's cereal this time too!

Kitchen Aaron, Shane Meta
Take photos of what you get up to today and post to Discord. It's really nice to keep track of progress and the state of the hackspace using these pages. Everyone Creative
General Tidying, wherever you like Cleaning
Clean Comfy Area (museum) shelves - they're quite dusty! Comfy Area Cleaning
Sort through large project storage Studio Trustees Trusteee
Vacuum dusty area Dusty Area Cleaning
Empty all the bins Cleaning
PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. Electrical
Various moving of things and other misc tasks &/or being sparky plus one for the day - speak to AJ Metalworking Downstairs Light Lifting
Install new Kitchen water heater. Kitchen Tryst Plumbing
Fix the Blue Room sink.
  • We can buy parts from the hardware shop around the corner
  • Drill hole to drain into large bucket (there is likely a large amount of water in the pipe)
  • Cut, extend and reglue
Blue Room Plumbing
Clean the inside of Bender in the hope that it will fix the paper jam sensor issue. Blue Room Aaron Printer Poking
Install Air Quality Monitoring boards. Everywhere Aaron Infra
Install Energy Monitoring boards. Power Distribution Aaron Infra
Bandsaw Day Phase II.

Move the unwanted bandsaw from Woodworking and get it setup in upstairs Metalworking, and get it commissioned. Maybe move one of the surplus ones into Woodworking if they want it.

Metalworking Steve Medium Lifting, Electrical
Set up LaserDisc player donated by Olivia.

(Aaron will try to remember to bring in a composite to HDMI converter)

Comfy Area Aaron or someone else Uhh
Clean the Spray Booth - brush loose gunk off walls & equipment (especially turntables) and hoover Spray Booth Ed Cleaning
separate projects stored around the workshop into separate piles for trustees to check. such as: active in the last 6 months, active 6-12 months ago, not active in the last 12 months. Woodworking Richard minkley
make an A3 Document/paper shelf for the blueroom. Blueroom Richard minkley
sort out the pallet being held together G clamps Wood working Richard minkley
clear out the pcb etching stuff, and general area under sinks Wood working Clear out/disposal
go through solvent cupboard and dispose of dry, empty or no longer functioning materials Wood working Clear out/disposal
Make some QR codes for commonly misused tools (e.g. band saw) pointing to a video about how to use one correctly. Everywhere Creative

Progress pictures