Electronics Area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Tools: remove general location - better with specific |
m Addition of variac |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Electric Wire Wrap Tool || 1 || || N || ? || || | | Electric Wire Wrap Tool || 1 || || N || ? || || | ||
|- | |||
| Variac (Carroll and Meynell 5Amp) || 1 || || N || ? || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:54, 9 July 2022
| This page is a stub. You can help by expanding it! This page is included in the list of stub pages. |
| Electronics Area | |
|---|---|
| Intended Use | Workshop area for working on Electronics Projects |
| Team | Electronics |
| Floor | Downstairs |
| Map | |
| Locations: all pages {{}} | |
The Electronics Area has three/four bays for working on electronics. It is equipped with soldering irons, power supplies, oscilloscopes etc. It in located in the same room, opposed to the CNC Area.
Tools
- See also: Signal Generators and Tools/We Have
| Tool | Quantity | Consumables? | More required? | Location | Comments | Looks Like |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCB Drill | 1 | N/A | N | Loan from James Fowkes / David Clarke | ||
| Bubble Etch Tank | 1 | N/A | N | Loan from James Fowkes | ||
| UV Exposuure Box | 1 | N/A | N | Loan from James Fowkes | ||
| PCB Lightbox | 1 | N/A | N | |||
| Multimeters | 3 | N/A | N | |||
| Oscilloscopes | 2 | N/A | ||||
| Bench PSU | 2 | N/A | N | |||
| Wire strippers | 3 | N/A | Y | |||
| Side cutters | 3 | N/A | Y | |||
| Locking Wire Pliers | 1 | wire | N | |||
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | Y | For Molex KK crimps | ||
| Crimp Tool | 1 | N/A | Y | Basic R/B/Y | ||
| Cat5 | 3@30cm, 2@1m, 3@3m | N/A | Y | |||
| Desolder tool | 3 | N/A | N | |||
| Electric Wire Wrap Tool | 1 | N | ? | |||
| Variac (Carroll and Meynell 5Amp) | 1 | N | ? |
See also
- Electronics components
- Electronic Components Inventory (2019/2020)
- Electronics PCB manufacture
- Suppliers - Electronics
| Locations | |
|---|---|
| Upstairs | Comfy Area • Studio • Members Storage • Textiles Workshop • Kitchen • Toilets • Workshop • Dusty Area • Metalworking Area • Spray Booth • Laser Area • CNC Area • Screen Printing |
| Downstairs | 3D Printer Area • Electronics Area • Blue Room • Team Storage • Metalworking Downstairs • Members Storage Downstairs • Classroom • Bike Area • Main Corridor • CNC Corridor |
Changes in Category:Electronics List of abbreviations:
3 October 2025 | |

