Hack the Space Days/8th February 2026: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Gabbleducky (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| Uhh | | Uhh | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Clean the [[Spray Booth]] - brush loose gunk off walls & equipment (especially turntables) and hoover | |||
| [[Spray Booth]] | |||
| Ed | |||
| Cleaning | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:39, 19 January 2026
There will be a Hack the Space Day on Sunday 8th February 2026 It's all hands on deck improving our space! This wiki page is intended to detail exactly what needs doing so that we were all working towards the same goals. See 6th December 2025 for what we got up to last time (lots!)!
Many thanks to the people giving their time to make this a success.
You're welcome to start working on these tasks at any time, if you can't make the day. Every little helps.
Tasks
| Task | Area | Volunteers | Type | Completed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakfast from 10:30 in the Hackspace Kitchen
A couple of helpers are welcome - add your name to the volunteer column :) No charge, small donations welcome. This is mostly as a thanks for coming. There's cereal this time too! |
Kitchen | Aaron, Shane | Meta | |
| Take photos of what you get up to today and post to Discord. It's really nice to keep track of progress and the state of the hackspace using these pages. | Everyone | Creative | ||
| General Tidying, wherever you like | Cleaning | |||
| Clean Comfy Area (museum) shelves - they're quite dusty! | Comfy Area | Cleaning | ||
| Sort through large project storage | Studio | Trustees | Trusteee | |
| Vacuum dusty area | Dusty Area | Cleaning | ||
| Empty all the bins | Cleaning | |||
| PAT Testing - and labelling assets. As part of the fire risk assessment outcomes. | Electrical | |||
| Various moving of things and other misc tasks &/or being sparky plus one for the day - speak to AJ | Metalworking Downstairs | Light Lifting | ||
| Install new Kitchen water heater. | Kitchen | Tryst | Plumbing | |
Fix the Blue Room sink.
|
Blue Room | Plumbing | ||
| Clean the inside of Bender in the hope that it will fix the paper jam sensor issue. | Blue Room | Aaron | Printer Poking | |
| Install Air Quality Monitoring boards. | Everywhere | Aaron | Infra | |
| Install Energy Monitoring boards. | Power Distribution | Aaron | Infra | |
| Bandsaw Day Phase II.
Move the unwanted bandsaw from Woodworking and get it setup in upstairs Metalworking, and get it commissioned. Maybe move one of the surplus ones into Woodworking if they want it. |
Metalworking | Steve | Medium Lifting, Electrical | |
| Set up LaserDisc player donated by Olivia.
(Aaron will try to remember to bring in a composite to HDMI converter) |
Comfy Area | Aaron or someone else | Uhh | |
| Clean the Spray Booth - brush loose gunk off walls & equipment (especially turntables) and hoover | Spray Booth | Ed | Cleaning |